Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protein concentrate from chicken frame: preparation and application in nugget product
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Second Advisor
สาริศา สุริยรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.297
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดโปรตีนจากโครงไก่ เพื่อเตรียมโปรตีนเข้มข้นและนำมาศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากโครงไก่และศึกษาผลของการเติมโปรตีนเข้มข้นต่อคุณภาพและเนื้อสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์นักเก็ตไก่ ผลการศึกษาการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยสารละลายด่างที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 8.5 - 11.5 และระยะเวลาในการสกัด 30 - 300 นาที ด้วยวิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนองและการออกแบบการทดลองแบบส่วนผสมกลางพบว่าสมการการทำนายผลตอบสนองประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตโปรตีนเข้มข้นมีความเหมาะสมในการอธิบายความสัมพันธ์และทำนายค่าของตัวแปรอิสระให้มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลตอบสนองที่ต้องการ โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย (Regression coefficient) ของตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตโปรตีนเข้มข้นในระบบฐานแห้ง (Dry basis) รวมถึงค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจมีค่ามากกว่า 0.80 และมีค่า Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) ต่ำหมายความว่าค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยกำลังสองระหว่างค่าที่ได้จากการทำนายกับค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองมีค่าต่ำ เมื่อพิจารณาค่า Adjusted r–Squared พบว่ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ การทำนายภาวะการสกัดโปรตีนจากโครงไก่จากการกำหนดเกณฑ์ของค่าประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตโปรตีนเข้มข้นสูงที่สุดพบว่าภาวะค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 10.15 และระยะเวลาในการสกัดเท่ากับ 185 นาที เป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดโปรตีนจากโครงไก่ โดยค่าผลตอบสนองที่ได้จากการทำนายจากสมการมีความแตกต่างจากค่าที่ได้จากการทดลองเท่ากับ 12.67% เมื่อนำโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่ผลิตในภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมาทดสอบความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำและค่าความสามารถในการเกิดอิมัลชันพบว่ายังมีความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำต่ำกว่าเนื้อไก่ส่วนขาและส่วนอก (p < 0.05) จึงนำโปรตีนเข้มข้นมาพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่พบว่าการพัฒนาโปรตีนเข้มข้นด้วยกระบวนการปรับปรุงด้วยเกลือ ฟอสเฟตและความดันและการปรับปรุงด้วยเกลือ ฟอสเฟตและส่วนผสม (โปรตีนถั่วเหลืองไอโซเลท แป้งข้าวสาลี แป้งมันสำปะหลัง) และความดันส่งผลให้โปรตีนเข้มข้นมีความสามารถในการเกิดอิมัลชันและความสามารถในการคงตัวของอิมัลชันสูงกว่าโปรตีนเข้มข้นจากโครงไก่ที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 6.03 - 12.27% และ 4.93 - 6.83% ตามลำดับ รวมถึงมีความสามารถในการละลายที่ดีกว่าเนื้อไก่ในช่วง pH เท่ากับ 6 - 7 เมื่อนำโปรตีนเข้มข้นเติมลงในผลิตภัณฑ์นักเก็ตไก่จะเห็นได้ว่าการเติมโปรตีนเข้มข้นที่สัดส่วนเท่ากับ 12.50% ส่งผลทำให้นักเก็ตไก่มีค่า Hardness, Gumminess และ Chewiness สูงกว่าสูตรปกติระหว่าง 3899.44 - 4324.59, 2676.22 - 3243.04 และ 2363.65 - 3011.87 g-force ในขณะที่ปริมาณโปรตีนและค่าสีของตัวอย่างนักเก็ตไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≥ 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับสูตรควบคุม นอกจากนี้การใช้โปรตีนเข้มข้นมีส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสูงกว่าสูตรปกติ โดยประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตของสูตรเติมโปรตีนเข้มข้นปรับปรุงด้วยเกลือ ฟอสเฟตและส่วนผสม (โปรตีนถั่วเหลืองไอโซเลท แป้งข้าวสาลี แป้งมันสำปะหลัง) และความดันมีค่าสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 136.43% แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาจากต้นทุนในระดับ Commercial production scale พบว่าการเติมโปรตีนเข้มข้นด้วยกระบวนการปรับปรุงด้วยเกลือ ฟอสเฟตและความดันมีต้นทุนการผลิตต่ำที่สุด รวมถึงมีปริมาณโปรตีนและคุณภาพด้านสีไม่แตกต่างจากสูตรปกติ จึงเลือกโปรตีนเข้มข้นด้วยกระบวนการปรับปรุงด้วยเกลือ ฟอสเฟตและความดันเป็นกระบวนการปรับปรุงที่ดีที่สุด โดยในระยะเวลา 1 เดือนจะสามารถผลิตนักเก็ตไก่จากโปรตีนเข้มข้นได้ทั้งหมด 1250 กิโลกรัมและสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตได้ที่ 175 บาทต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were to study the extraction method and optimal condition for alkaline extraction of protein from chicken frame and to study physicochemical and functional properties of the obtained protein concentrate and to investigate the effect of protein concentrate on properties of chicken nuggets and texture of cooked chicken nugget. Alkaline extraction conditions, pH of 8.5 - 11.5 and extraction time of 30 - 300 minute, were optimized using response surface methodology with central composite design. The results showed that process yield was suitable to predict desired responses for protein extraction production. The multiple regression analysis of response models showed that r2 values was greater than 0.8. A low RMSE value means of the predicted value was close to the experimental values. The Adjusted r–Squared value was close to r2 values. Protein extraction condition with pH 10.15 and extraction time of 185 mins was the optimal condition to obtain high process yield. Validation of response model showed that the predicted values of process yield was different from observed value about 12.67%. Protein concentrate had significantly lower water holding capacity and emulsifying properties than chicken breast and leg (p < 0.05). Protein concentrates obtained from two treatment processes (protein concentrates treated with salt, phosphate and pressure; protein concentrates treated with salt, phosphate, ISP, flour, and pressure) showed significantly higher emulsifying activity index (6.03 - 12.27%) and emulsion stability index (4.93 - 6.83%) than breast and leg. All protein concentrates exhibited higher solubility in the range of pH 6 - 7. A chicken nugget formulation added with protein concentrate at 12.5% displayed higher overall process yield. Hardness, Gumminess and Chewiness for samples formulated with protein concentrates were higher than the control in the range of 3899.44 - 4324.59, 2676.22 - 3243.04 and 2363.65 - 3011.87 g-force (p < 0.05). Protein content and color value showed no significant differences (p ≥ 0.05) compared to control. Highest process yield can be archived from the formulation with partial substitution of the meat and water by protein concentrates treated with salt, phosphate, ISP, flour and pressure, with up to 136.43% process yield. On the other hands, commercial production scale cost shows that the nugget formulation with partial substitution of protein concentrates treated with salt, phosphate and pressure, has the lowest cost while does not has significant influence on the nugget quality in terms of color and protein content. The production of 1,250 kilograms of chicken nuggets from concentrated protein would save production costs approximately 175 baht per month.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.