Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of contextual learning using react strategies on higher order thinking ability and chemistry anxiety of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Second Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ ไพบูลย์วรชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.781
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น มีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มวัดสองครั้ง (one-group pretest and posttest design) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดขั้นสูงก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านบริบทโดยใช้กลวิธีรีแอ็คท์ 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดขั้นสูงหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านบริบทโดยใช้กลวิธีรีแอ็คท์กับเกณฑ์ และ 3) เปรียบเทียบความวิตกกังวลในเคมีระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านบริบทโดยใช้กลวิธีรีแอ็คท์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่เรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 39 คน ของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กลวิธีรีแอ็คท์ เรื่อง ปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดขั้นสูงฉบับก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน และแบบวัดความวิตกกังวลในเคมีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน หาคะแนนเกณฑ์โดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์ฟี ทดสอบสมมติฐาน ด้วยสถิติทดสอบ Wilcoxon signed ranks test t-test และขนาดของอิทธิพล ผลการศึกษา พบว่า
1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดขั้นสูงหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านบริบทโดยใช้กลวิธีรีแอ็คท์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดขั้นสูงหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านบริบทโดยใช้กลวิธีรีแอ็คท์ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
3. คะแนนเฉลี่ยความวิตกกังวลในเคมีหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ผ่านบริบทโดยใช้กลวิธีรีแอ็คท์ต่ำกว่ากว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a pre-experimental research which using one-group pretest and post test design. The aims of the study were to 1) compare students’ higher order thinking ability between pretest and posttest, 2) compare higher order thinking ability of students who learn through contextual learning using REACT strategies with the criteria, and 3) compare chemistry anxiety of students before and after learning through contextual learning using REACT strategies. The sample was thirty-nine of tenth grade students who studied in second semester, academic year 2017, from an extra-large school in Phetchabun province. The research instruments were lesson plans on stoichiometry using REACT strategies, higher order thinking ability tests and chemistry anxiety questionnaire. The collected data were analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, standard deviation, Phi coefficient, Wilcoxon signed rank test t-test and effect size Cohen's d .
The findings revealed as follows:
1. students’ average score of higher order thinking ability after learning through contextual learning using REACT strategies was higher than students’ average score before learning at .05 level of significance.
2. students’ average score of higher order thinking ability after learning through contextual learning using REACT strategies was lower than the criteria at .05 level of significance.
3. students’ average score of chemistry anxiety after learning through contextual learning using REACT strategies was lower than students’ average score of anxiety chemistry before learning at .05 level of significance
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 220
    • Abstract Views: 68
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 45
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.