Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PARENTAL ROLES IN SUPPORTING SMOOTH TRANSITION FROM HOME TO PRESCHOOL
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.780
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ วิเคราะห์บทบาทของผู้ปกครองในการเสริมสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาที่ราบรื่นจากบ้านสู่โรงเรียนอนุบาล ใน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมความพร้อมและการปรับตัวของเด็ก และการมีส่วนร่วมกับโรงเรียน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ ผู้ปกครองของเด็กอายุ 3 ปี จำนวน 352 คน ในโรงเรียนเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 3 สังกัด ได้แก่ สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน จำนวน 322 คน สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 20 คน และสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ การหาค่าเฉลี่ย การหาค่าร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ผู้ปกครองมีบทบาทในการเสริมสร้างรอยเชื่อมต่อทางการศึกษาที่ราบรื่นจากบ้านสู่โรงเรียนอนุบาล อยู่ในระดับมาก โดยด้านการส่งเสริมความพร้อมและการปรับตัวของเด็กมีค่าเฉลี่ยการปฏิบัติสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมกับโรงเรียน ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่า ผู้ปกครองให้ความสำคัญกับการเลือกโรงเรียนใกล้บ้าน มีสถานที่ร่มรื่น และมีแนวคิดทางการศึกษาและการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่เหมาะสมกับธรรมชาติและวัยของเด็ก ในด้านส่งเสริมความพร้อมและการปรับตัวของเด็ก ผู้ปกครองให้ความสำคัญกับการเตรียมความพร้อมเด็กก่อนเข้าโรงเรียนอนุบาล ในเรื่องการปรับตัวเข้ากับเพื่อน การควบคุมอารมณ์ การช่วยเหลือตนเอง โดยเตรียมเด็กให้มีความพร้อมในด้านร่างกายผ่านการเล่นและการทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในชีวิตประจำวัน มีการปรับตารางกิจวัตรประจำวันให้สอดคล้องกับโรงเรียนก่อนเปิดภาคเรียนเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์ พาเด็กไปเยี่ยมชมโรงเรียน เล่านิทานและพูดคุยเกี่ยวกับโรงเรียนให้เด็กฟัง ส่วนด้านการมีส่วนร่วมกับโรงเรียน เมื่อเด็กเข้าโรงเรียน ผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมกับกิจกรรมต่างๆ ของโรงเรียน ทำให้เด็กรู้สึกปลอดภัย มั่นใจ และไว้วางใจในการทำกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในห้องเรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to analyze the parental roles in supporting a smooth transition from home to preschool in 2 aspects: 1) promoting school readiness and adaptation in preschoolers, and 2) parental involvement in the school. The samples were 352 parents of children aged 3 years old from schools within the Bangkok area; 322 parents were from schools under the Office of the Private Education Commission, 20 parents were from schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission, and 10 parents were from schools under the Office of the Higher Education Commission. There were two sets of research tools: a questionnaire and a semi-structured interview form. The data were analyzed by using frequency, mean, percentage, standard deviation and content analysis. The research findings were as follows: Parental roles in supporting a smooth transition from home to preschool were at a high level. The highest performance of parents was with promoting school readiness and adaptation in preschoolers. This was followed by parental involvement in schools. The interview revealed that parental considerations in choosing schools for their children included the school being a short distance from home, schools with a shaded and beautiful environment, and age and developmental appropriated curriculum and practice. In promoting childrens readiness and adaptation in preschoolers, parents focused mainly on childrens interaction with peers, emotional control, and self-care as school readiness preparation. Practices to support a smooth transition from home to preschool included promoting physical development through play and routine activities, using school-related routine activities 2 weeks before school started, visiting schools with children, and telling stories or sharing conversations about schools with children. Parental involvement in schools was also one of the aspects that promoted childrens self-esteem, confidence, and trust in participating in classroom activities.
Creative Commons License