Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Isanness in short stories in the Chaika Ruangsan Journal
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1104
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นอีสานในเรื่องสั้นที่ตีพิมพ์ในวารสาร ชายคาเรื่องสั้น ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2553 – 2564 จำนวน 45 เรื่อง และกลวิธีการประพันธ์ในการนำเสนอความเป็นอีสานในเรื่องสั้นดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเรื่องสั้นในวารสาร ชายคาเรื่องสั้น นำเสนอความเป็นอีสาน 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ความเป็นอีสานในฐานะผู้มีสำนึกในรากเหง้าและอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งนำเสนอผ่านเนื้อหาว่าด้วยความผูกพันกับวิถีชีวิตชนบท ความภูมิใจในเผ่าพันธุ์ และความหลากหลายทางชาติพันธุ์ของคนอีสาน ประการต่อมาคือความเป็นอีสานในฐานะผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากนโยบายการพัฒนาและทุนนิยม ซึ่งนำเสนอว่าคนอีสานคือเกษตรกรที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการพัฒนา คนอีสานเป็นคนพลัดถิ่นที่แปลกแยกจากสังคมใหม่ และคนอีสานมักถูกรัฐเอาเปรียบข่มเหง ประการสุดท้ายคือความเป็นอีสานในฐานะผู้ได้รับผลกระทบทางการเมือง ซึ่งนำเสนอผ่านเนื้อหาที่แสดงว่าคนอีสานคือ “คนอื่น” จากความเป็นไทย คนอีสานถูกตีตราทางการเมือง และคนอีสานเป็นเหยื่อของความรุนแรงทางการเมืองเนื่องจากเป็นผู้มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ในด้านการกลวิธีการประพันธ์เพื่อนำเสนอความเป็นอีสาน ผู้เขียนเรื่องสั้นในชายคาเรื่องสั้นใช้กลวิธีอันหลากหลาย ได้แก่ การใช้รูปแบบการประพันธ์ ทั้งรูปแบบนิทาน รูปแบบบทละคร รูปแบบบทความวิชาการ และรูปแบบสารคดีชีวประวัติ เพื่อเน้นย้ำความเป็นอีสานในมิติต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ กลวิธีการสร้างตัวละครชาวอีสาน การใช้ฉากท้องถิ่นอีสาน รวมทั้งการใช้ภาษาถิ่นอีสาน และการอ้างถึงวรรณคดีลาว-อีสาน ก็เป็นกลวิธีสำคัญในการนำเสนอความเป็นอีสานในวารสาร ชายคาเรื่องสั้น ที่ช่วยเน้นย้ำความเป็นอีสานที่ยังคงยึดมั่นในรากฐานทางวัฒนธรรม ขณะเดียวกันก็ถ่ายทอดให้เห็นพลวัตและลักษณะเชิงวิพากษ์ ความเป็นอีสานที่ซับซ้อนดังกล่าวเป็นผลมาจากจุดยืนของวารสาร ชายคาเรื่องสั้น ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนและพื้นที่ทางวรรณกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นในบริบทความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองและแนวคิดภูมิภาคนิยมในอีสาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the concept of Isanness in forty-five short stories published in the Chaikha Ruangsan Journal from 2010 to 2022, along with literary techniques used to convey this notion. The results of this study reveal that the short stories in the Chaikha Ruangsan Journal present three main concepts related to Isanness. First, Isanness implies a keen awareness of cultural roots and identities, as expressed through a close connection with rural life, pride in ethnicity, and the ethnic diversity among the Isan people. Second, Isanness is portrayed as being affected by development policies and capitalism, illustrated through narratives of Isan people as farmers impacted by development, displaced individuals who feel alienated from new environments, and those exploited by the state. Lastly, Isanness is shown as politically affected, with messages portraying Isan people as being perceived as “other” compared to Thainess, politically stigmatized citizens, and victims of political violence due to their active political engagement. In these short stories, authors utilize a range of literary techniques to present the concept of Isanness. Literary forms such as fables, plays, academic articles, and biographical documentaries are employed to examine various aspects of Isanness. Additionally, the portrayal of Isan characters, settings, and dialects, along with references to Lao-Isan literature serves to emphasize adherence to cultural traditions while offering dynamic and critical perspectives on Isanness. The nuanced depiction of Isanness in these stories reflects the standpoint of the Chaikha Ruangsan Journal, a literary community and platform established amid political conflict and regionalism in Isan.
Creative Commons License