Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Enso on summer thunderstorm inthe upper Northeastern region of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกกมล วรรณเมธี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1108
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและรูปแบบทางพื้นที่ของปริมาณฝนจากพายุฤดูร้อนตามสภาวะของปรากฏการณ์เอนโซ ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนบนของประเทศไทยด้วยแบบจำลอง Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) วิธีการวิจัยเริ่มจากประมวลผลแบบจำลอง WRF ด้วยชุดพารามิเตอร์ทางคิวมูลัส 4 ชุด ได้แก่ Kain-Fritsh (KF) Bett-Miller-Janjic (BMJ) Grell-Devenyi (GD) และ Grell-3D (G3) ในเดือนมีนาคมถึงพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2560-2564 จากนั้นตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยข้อมูลเรดาร์ตรวจอากาศสกลนครที่ปรับแก้ความเอนเอียงเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatially Variable Bias Correction) ด้วยข้อมูลจากสถานีตรวจวัดอากาศภาคพื้นดิน 5 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุดพารามิเตอร์ BMJ มีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมที่สุดในการจำลองปริมาณฝนจากพายุฤดูร้อน โดยมีความคลาดเคลื่อน (RMSE) ของปริมาณฝนรายชั่วโมงและความเร็วลมจากข้อมูลเรดาร์ เท่ากับ 4.98 มิลลิเมตร และ 4.78 นอต ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและรูปแบบของฝนจากแบบจำลอง WRF ในเดือนมีนาคมและเมษายน พ.ศ. 2553-2564 พบว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มฝนขนาดเล็กถึงปานกลาง (พื้นที่เฉลี่ย 409.52 ตารางกิโลเมตร) โดยมีกลุ่มของพื้นที่ฝนตกหนัก (มากกว่า 35 มิลลิเมตร/วัน) โดยเฉลี่ย 1-3 กลุ่มต่อวัน ช่วงปลายเดือนเมษายนปริมาณฝนมีความผันแปรสูงกว่าต้นเดือนพฤษภาคมซึ่งแสดงถึงการเกิดสภาพอากาศรุนแรงในบางปี ส่วนเดือนพฤษภาคมกลุ่มของพื้นที่ฝนตกหนักมีจำนวนมากขึ้น มีขนาดพื้นที่ใหญ่ขึ้นและต่อเนื่องกันบนพื้นที่จากอิทธิพลของลมมรสุมฤดูร้อนและร่องความกดอากาศต่ำเขตศูนย์สูตร สำหรับความสัมพันธ์กับค่า Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) พบว่า สภาวะเอลนีโญที่เริ่มต้นขึ้นในฤดูร้อนหรือก่อนฤดูร้อน 3 เดือน ทำให้ปริมาณฝนรายวันและพื้นที่ฝนหนักรายวันในเดือนมีนาคมและเมษายนลดลง (r ระหว่าง -0.44 ถึง -0.86 และ -0.24 ถึง -0.93 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนสภาวะลานีญาเฉพาะที่เริ่มต้นขึ้นในฤดูร้อนเท่านั้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณฝนรายวันในช่วงครึ่งเดือนหลังของมีนาคมและเมษายนเพิ่มขึ้น (r = -0.86 และ -0.58 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับพื้นที่ฝนหนักเพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะครึ่งเดือนหลังของเมษายนเท่านั้น (r = -0.59) ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าสภาวะเอนโซส่งผลต่อปริมาณฝนในช่วงเดือนมีนาคมและเมษายนชัดเจนกว่าเดือนพฤษภาคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate and analyse rainfall characteristics and spatial pattern of summer thunderstorms according to the ENSO phases in the upper part of Northeast Thailand using the Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) model. The methodology starts with weather simulations by WRF model from March to May 2017-2021, using four cumulus parameterization schemes: Kain-Fritsch (KF), Betts-Miller-Janjic (BMJ), Grell-Devenyi (GD), and Grell-3D (G3). The accuracy of WRF model outputs was assessed using data from the Sakon Nakhon weather radar station, which underwent spatially variable bias correction with rainfall data from five ground-based stations. It was found that BMJ parameterization scheme is most suitable in simulating summer thunderstorms, with RMSE for hourly rainfall and wind speed being 4.98 mm and 4.78 knots respectively. Rainfall generated by the WRF model from March to April 2010-2021 exhibited small to moderate areal coverage, averaging 409.52 km², with 1-3 heavy rainfall (> 35 mm/day) patches on average per day. In the second half of April, variability in rainfall amount is larger than the first half of May, implying the occurrences of extreme storm events in some years. In May, areas with heavy rainfall become more extensive due to the influence of summer monsoon and intertropical convergence zone. Relations between Oceanic Niño Index (ONI) and rainfall characteristics are also found. If the El Niño phase starts at the beginning of summer or three months in prior, the amount of daily rainfall and heavy rain areas tend to decrease in March and April ( r between -0.44 to -0.86 and -0.24 to -0.93, respectively). For La Niña, if it starts at the beginning of summer, daily rainfall in the second half of March and April are likely to increase (r = -0.86 and -0.58, respectively), and so do the heavy rain areas, which increases only in the second half of April (r = -0.59). Therefore, it can be concluded that effects of ENSO on rainfall characteristics in the study area are more obvious in March and April than in May.
Creative Commons License