Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Holmes & Moriarity: questioning the gender conventions of detective fiction
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทอแสง เชาว์ชุติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1111
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตั้งคำถามกับขนบด้านเพศสถานะของบันเทิงคดีแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนผ่านการนำเสนอตัวละครนักสืบชายในอาชญนิยาย ชุด โฮล์มส์ แอนด์ มอริอาริตี (Holmes & Moriarity) ของจอช แลนยอน (Josh Lanyon, 2009-2018) ประกอบด้วยอาชญนิยายทั้งหมด 4 เล่ม ได้แก่ ซัมบอดี คิลด์ ฮิส เอดิเตอร์ (Somebody Killed His Editor, 2009), ออล ชี โรต (All She Wrote, 2010), เดอะ บอย วิธ เดอะ เพนฟูล แทตทู (The Boy with the Painful Tattoo, 2014), และ อิน ออเธอร์ เวิร์ดส์...เมอร์เดอร์ (In Other Words...Murder, 2018)จากการศึกษาพบว่าแนวคิดด้านเพศสถานะและบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศมีอิทธิพลต่อขนบการนำเสนอของบันเทิงคดีแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนเป็นอย่างมาก ตัวบทคัดสรรตั้งคำถามกับขนบด้านเพศสถานะและอคติทางเพศในบันเทิงคดีแนวสืบสวนยุคแรกด้วยการนำเสนอนักสืบชายที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องเป็นวีรบุรษและมีภาพลักษณ์ความเป็นชายตามอุดมคติของสังคมแต่ก็สามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในฐานะนักสืบได้ ตัวบทคัดสรรนำเสนอตัวละครนักสืบชายผ่านบทบาทการตกเป็นเหยื่อและเป็นผู้ต้องสงสัย ตัวละครนักสืบยังสามารถเปิดเผยอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศและคบหาดูใจกับคู่รักเพศเดียวกันไปพร้อมกับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในฐานะนักสืบได้ด้วย บทบาทและภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครนักสืบชายที่หลากหลายสะท้อนให้เห็นพัฒนาการของบันเทิงคดีแนวสืบสวนสอบสวนร่วมสมัยที่ตัวละครนักสืบชายถูกนำเสนอให้มีความเป็นมนุษย์มากขึ้น นักสืบไม่จำเป็นต้องเข้มแข็ง แต่สามารถเปิดเผยอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่อ่อนไหวและอ่อนแอได้อย่างไรก็ดี แม้ตัวบทคัดสรรจะพยายามนำเสนอตัวละครนักสืบชายที่ปฏิเสธการอยู่ภายใต้ค่านิยมของสังคมกระแสหลัก แต่นักสืบชายที่เลือกสร้างครอบครัวคู่รักเพศเดียวกันด้วยการแต่งงานและการอุปการะบุตรไม่อาจก้าวพ้นจากบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศและค่านิยมของสังคมกระแสหลักได้อย่างเด็ดขาด ท้ายที่สุดแล้วอาชญนิยาย ชุด โฮล์มส์ แอนด์ มอริอาริตี จึงสูญเสียโอกาสที่จะตอบโต้ค่านิยมแบบรักต่างเพศไป การนำเสนอดังกล่าวจึงเป็นการหวนคืนสู่บรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ เพราะสังคมยังคงให้ความสำคัญกับการสร้างครอบครัวในอุดมคติดังเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the questioning of gender conventions in detective fiction by investigating the male detective in the crime fiction series Holmes & Moriarity by Josh Lanyon (2009-2018). The series include Somebody Killed His Editor (2009), All She Wrote (2010), The Boy with the Painful Tattoo (2014), and In Other Words...Murder (2018).The study finds that detective fiction is greatly influenced by gender norms and heteronormative standards. The selected texts raise questions about gender conventions and biases in early detective fiction by presenting a detective who is not a typical hero and who does not fit society’s masculine ideal. The texts present the male detective in different roles including a victim and a suspect. Moreover, the detective is able to reveal his gender identity and his homosexual relationship while playing his role as a detective. The various portrayals and roles of the male detective reflect the development of crime fiction, in which the detective is presented as much more human. He no longer has to be strong but can openly express his emotions and vulnerabilities.Despite presenting a detective who refuses to conform to social norms, the selected texts still detail how he decides to have a family with his same-sex partner. His decision belies the fact that he is unable to completely defy social norms and heteronormative standards. In conclusion, Holmes & Moriarity fails to challenge heteronormativity but returns to it by subscribing to its prescription of an ideal family.
Creative Commons License