Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes towards well-being living of residents in condominiums priced 1-3 million baht in Bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1127
Abstract
แนวคิดเรื่องสุขภาวะที่ดี หรือ Well-being Living ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากโดยเฉพาะในภาคธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยในแนวสูง ในขณะเดียวกันอาคารชุดหลายแห่งในปัจจุบันมีขนาดพื้นที่ห้องชุดที่เล็กลงกว่าในอดีต ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาทัศนคติด้านสุขภาวะของผู้อยู่อาศัย และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพขององค์ประกอบของอาคารชุดที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยในอาคารชุดระดับราคา 1-3 ล้านบาทในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้อยู่อาศัยจำนวน 470 คน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา (descriptive statics) และสถิติเชิงอนุมานผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้อยู่อาศัยในอาคารชุดระดับราคา 1-3 ล้านบาทมีระดับสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยระดับปานกลางถึงมาก 2) ลักษณะผู้อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 70) มีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 25-39 ปี (ร้อยละ 62.98) สถานภาพโสด (ร้อยละ 84.89) รายได้ต่อเดือนเฉลี่ย 10,001-20,000 บาท (ร้อยละ 25.74) สถานภาพการเป็นเจ้าของห้องชุดผู้ซื้อมีสัดส่วนมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 49.15) อาศัยอยู่คนเดียว (ร้อยละ 40.85) และใช้เวลาในอาคารชุด 6-12 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (ร้อยละ 38.30) 3) องค์ประกอบของอาคารชุดที่สำคัญและส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ห้องชุด ซึ่งคุณสมบัติภายในห้องชุดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพอากาศ อุณหภูมิที่ไม่ร้อนไม่เย็นจนเกินไป และการป้องกันเสียงรบกวน เป็นคุณสมบัติที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยให้ความสำคัญและยังไม่เป็นไปตามที่คาดหวัง หากได้รับการปรับปรุงจะสามารถเพิ่มระดับสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยได้มากยิ่งขึ้น 4) ลักษณะอาคารชุดที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัย ประกอบด้วย ระยะห่างจากสถานีรถไฟฟ้า BTS MRT อายุอาคารชุด ประเภทของห้องชุด 5) ผู้ที่มีสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยระดับมาก มักอาศัยอยู่ในโครงการที่มีลักษณะดังต่อไปนี้ อาคารชุดประเภท Low Rise ห่างจากสถานีรถไฟฟ้าในระยะไม่เกิน 500 เมตร ที่มีอายุอาคารน้อยกว่า 5 ปี และห้องชุดมีขนาดพื้นที่ 30-34 ตร.ม. 6) ปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้คนเกิดสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยสามารถสรุปได้สองมิติ คือ (1) คุณลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของผู้อยู่อาศัย (2) ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยที่ส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี การพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดโดยให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยพื้นฐานที่จำเป็นต่อการอยู่อาศัย อาทิ คุณภาพอากาศ แสงสว่าง น้ำใช้ที่สะอาด และความเป็นส่วนตัว มีร้านค้าที่ขายอาหารสะอาดถูกสุขลักษณะในโครงการ อยู่ในทำเลที่สามารถเข้าถึงระบบขนส่งสาธารณะได้สะดวก มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกโดยรอบที่ครบครันจากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ถึงแม้ว่าอาคารชุดไม่ได้เข้าร่วมการประเมินมาตรฐานอาคารเพื่อสุขภาวะระดับสากล และไม่ได้นำแนวคิดมาตรฐานออกแบบอาคารเพื่อสุขภาวะระดับสากลมาใช้ในการพัฒนาโครงการ แต่ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยระดับปานกลางถึงมาก โดยมีคุณสมบัติภายในห้องชุดที่มีความสำคัญและส่งผลต่อระดับสุขภาวะมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการ รวมถึงหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทอาคารชุดให้มีลักษณะที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะในการอยู่อาศัยที่ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of well-being living has garnered significant attention, particularly in the high-rise residential real estate sector. Concurrently, modern condominiums often feature smaller unit sizes today compared to in the past, which may impact residents' well-being. This research aims to study the attitudes towards well-being among residents and analyze the physical characteristics of condominium components which affect well-being in condominiums priced between 1-3 million Baht in Bangkok and its vicinity. Data were collected through questionnaires from a sample of 470 residents and analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics.The study found that: 1) Residents of condominiums priced between 1-3 million Baht reported moderate to high levels of well-being. 2) The majority of residents were female (70%), aged between 25-39 years (62.98%), and single (84.89%), with an average monthly income of 10,001-20,000 Baht (25.74%). The majority were owners (49.15%) or lived alone (40.85%), and spent 6-12 hours per day in their condominiums (38.30%). 3) The most significant condominium components affecting well-being were the units themselves. Key attributes within the units that residents valued related to air quality, comfortable temperature, and noise insulation, which did not yet meet expectations. Improving these attributes could significantly enhance the residents’ well-being. 4) Important condominium characteristics affecting well-being included proximity to BTS/MRT stations, age of the building, and type of unit. 5) Residents who considered themselves to have higher levels of well-being tended to live in low-rise projects within 500 meters of a BTS/MRT station in buildings less than 5 years old with unit sizes of 30-34 square meters. 6) Key factors contributing to well-being can be summarized in two dimensions: (1) the socio-economic characteristics of residents, and (2) housing attributes that promote a good quality of life. Developing condominium projects that focus on essential living factors such as air quality, lighting, clean water, privacy, availability of hygienic food vendors, convenient access to public transportation, and comprehensive surrounding facilities is crucial.The study indicates that even though the condominiums did not participate in well-being building standard assessments nor adopted international well-being design standards, residents reported moderate to high levels of well-being. The findings provide valuable insights for developers and relevant government agencies to enhance condominium living conditions and promote better well-being.
Creative Commons License