Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A translation of linguistic humor in comic books, Lobster is the Best Medicine, The Little World of Liz Climo, and Best Bear Ever, by Liz Climo
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิริยะดิศ มานิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.225
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลมุกตลกจากการเล่นคำและเล่นภาษาในหนังสือการ์ตูนคอมิกสตริปเรื่อง lobster is the best medicine, the little world of liz climo และ best Bear ever ของลิซ คลิโม (Liz Climo) จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาการถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาของตัวบทการ์ตูนประเภทต่าง ๆ และทฤษฎีการสร้างความขบขันโดยใช้ภาษา เพื่อนำมาประกอบกับแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทประเภทสารคดีของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) ในการวิเคราะห์และทำความเข้าใจตัวบทและวางแผนการแปล พร้อมทั้งศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการสื่อความโดยใช้วิธีหลากหลาย (Multimodality) และทฤษฎีการแปลการเล่นคำของเดิร์ก เดอลาบาสติตา (Dirk Delabastita) ได้แก่ การแปลการเล่นคำเป็นการเล่นคำ (pun>pun) การแปลการเล่นคำเป็นวรรณศิลป์ที่สัมพันธ์กัน (pun>related rhetorical device) และการแปลการเล่นคำเป็นคำธรรมดา (pun>non-pun) ในการกำหนดแนวทางการแปล เพื่อรักษาลีลาการเล่นภาษาอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของผู้เขียน ในข้อจำกัดเรื่องภาพประกอบ โดยยังถ่ายทอดเนื้อหามุกตลกได้ถูกต้องตามต้นฉบับ และศึกษาทฤษฎีสมมูลภาพ (Equivalence) ของยูจีน ไนดา (Eugene Nida) เพื่อถ่ายทอดความขบขันให้ได้ใกล้เคียงต้นฉบับมากที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นนำมาประยุกต์ใช้แก้ปัญหาการแปลได้ และได้บทแปลที่รักษาลีลาการเล่นภาษา ถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาและสร้างผลลัพธ์ได้ใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the translation strategies of linguistic humor in comic books lobster is the best medicine, the little world of liz climo, and best Bear ever by Liz Climo, from English to Thai. Studies on several types of comics and multimodal source text, and how they deliver stories, theories on linguistic homor, and Christiane Nord’s discourse analysis theory have been applied to analyze and comprehend the source text, and to plan the translation process. Multimodality theory and Dirk Delabastita’s wordplay translation methods have been applied to preserve the writer’s unique writing style, given that the contents and visuals from the source text need to be aligned. Thus, selected techniques, to best communicate the ideas, are pun-to-pun, pun-to-related rhetorical device, and pun-to-non pun. Eugene Nida’s theory of equivalence has also been applied to ensure the delivery of humor, comparable to the source text. The study shows that by applying the mentioned translation theories and approaches, the translation issues can be solved. This results in allowing the target text to maintain the writer’s linguistic style while conveying messages of the source text and to produce similar humorous effects.
Creative Commons License