Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The research and development social entrepreneurship curriculum for undergraduate
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.412
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย 1.1) เพื่อสำรวจลักษณะของหลักสูตรเกี่ยวกับการเป็นผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย 1.2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับการเป็นผู้ประกอบการใน ประเทศไทย 1.3) เพื่อสังเคราะห์หลักสูตรการเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมในต่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย 3) เพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย และ 4) เพื่อตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทยที่พัฒนาขึ้น การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย จากการสังเคราะห์หลักสูตรสาขาวิชาการเป็นผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย หลักสูตรการเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมในต่างประเทศ ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ผู้สอนด้านการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ ระยะที่ 2 ศึกษาลักษณะของหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและอาจารย์ผู้สอนด้านการประกอบการทางสังคม และผู้ประกอบการทางสังคม ระยะที่ 3 พัฒนาหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานในระยะที่ 1 และ ระยะที่ 2 นำมายกร่างหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย และระยะที่ 4 ตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของหลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน 1.1 หลักสูตรที่เปิดสอนในสาขาการเป็นผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทยในระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 14 แห่ง ส่วนใหญ่ชื่อหลักสูตร (ภาษาไทย) เป็นหลักสูตรบริหารธุรกิจบัณฑิต ทุกแห่งใช้ระยะเวลาเรียนตลอดหลักสูตร 4 ปี และใช้ภาษาไทยในการเรียนการสอน วัตถุประสงค์ของหลักสูตรเป็นการให้ความรู้ ความสามารถ และทักษะการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ โดยโครงสร้างหลักสูตรมีหน่วยกิตรวมตลอดหลักสูตร 128 – 129 หน่วยกิต รายวิชาที่ปรากฏในหลักสูตรแบ่งเป็น 3 หมวด ได้แก่ 1) หมวดวิชาศึกษาทั่วไป 2) หมวดวิชาแกนธุรกิจ และ 3) หมวดวิชาเฉพาะด้าน 1.2 สภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนเกี่ยวกับการเป็นผู้ประกอบการในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็น ดังนี้ 1) การจัดการเรียนการสอน ใช้วิธีการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนแบบผสมผสาน 2) สื่อการเรียนการสอน ใช้สื่อการเรียนการสอน ประกอบด้วย ตำราเอกสารประกอบการสอนที่อาจารย์สอนเอง หนังสือจากต่างประเทศรวมถึงงานวิจัยทั้งในและต่างประเทศ 3) การวัดและประเมินผล ใช้เครื่องมือเป็นข้อสอบทั้งในรูปแบบปรนัยและอัตนัย ประกอบกับการใช้กรณีศึกษาและการจัดทำแผนธุรกิจ ส่วนการประเมินผลการเรียนรู้เป็นรูปแบบอิงเกณฑ์ โดยอาจารย์ผู้สอนจะมีการสร้าง Rubric 4) แนวคิดการเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางสังคม ผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมเป็นบุคคลที่ต้องมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจในปัญหาทางสังคม โดยต้องสามารถมองหาโอกาสจากปัญหาทางสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมให้มีความยั่งยืน และ 5) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรผู้ประกอบการทางสังคม ผู้ประกอบทางสังคมจะมีแนวคิดทฤษฎีใหม่ ๆ รวมถึงการนำหลักการบริหารธุรกิจมาสนับสนุนให้เน้นเกิดการร่วมมือของคนในสังคมและชุมชน มากกว่าการมุ่งเน้นการทำธุรกิจที่แข่งขันมุ่งกำไรเพียงอย่างเดียว ควรเป็นการพัฒนาหลักสูตรระยะสั้นมากกว่าและควรจะพัฒนาหลักสูตรในระดับปริญญาโทและปริญญาเอก 1.3 หลักสูตรผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมในต่างประเทศมีการเปิดสอนในระดับประกาศนียบัตรบัณฑิต 8 แห่ง โดยปรากฏรายวิชาเฉพาะด้านในโครงสร้างหลักสูตร จำนวน 6 – 14 รายวิชาและเปิดสอนในระดับปริญญาโท 11 แห่ง โดยปรากฏรายวิชาในหมวดวิชาแกนธุรกิจ จำนวน 5 – 33 รายวิชา และหมวดวิชาเฉพาะด้าน 6 – 35 รายวิชา 2. การศึกษาลักษณะของหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 7 ประเด็น ดังนี้ 1) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินธุรกิจ ผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมส่วนใหญ่ขาดความรู้ ความชำนาญในการทำธุรกิจ 2) การแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินธุรกิจ ผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการลงทะเบียนฝึกอบรมหลักสูตรระยะสั้นเพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ 3) เนื้อหาที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนทำให้เกิดทักษะการเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางสังคม แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เนื้อหาวิชาทางแกนทางบริหารธุรกิจ และส่วนที่ 2 เนื้อหาวิชาทางการเป็นผู้ประกอบการทางสังคม 4) การจัดการเรียนการสอน ภาพรวมเป็นลักษณะการเรียนการสอนแบบ Active Learning เน้นที่การลงมือปฏิบัติ 5) สื่อการเรียนการสอน เป็นการบรรยายที่ใช้สื่อที่เป็นภาพจากทั้งในและต่างประเทศ โดยอาจเป็นภาพนิ่งหรือภาพเคลื่อนไหวที่เป็นภาพวิดีโอ หรืออาจจะเชิญวิทยากร 6) การวัดและประเมินผล การวัดผล ประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบ การออกแบบธุรกิจในรูปแบบการจัดทำแผนธุรกิจเพี่อสังคม และแฟ้มสะสมผลงาน การประเมินผลมีการแบ่งสัดส่วนคะแนนในการประเมินผล โดยส่วนใหญ่เน้นที่การวัดทักษะในการปฏิบัติการออกแบบและแก้ปัญหาธุรกิจเพื่อสังคมในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าการวัดทางด้านพุทธิพิสัยที่เป็นความรู้ และ 7) การพัฒนาหลักสูตรผู้ประกอบการทางสังคมในประเทศไทย แบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบ แบบที่ 1 หลักสูตรระยะสั้นและหลักสูตรระดับปริญญาตรี แบบที่ 2 หลักสูตรระยะสั้น และแบบที่ 3 หลักสูตรระดับปริญญาตรี 3. การพัฒนาหลักสูตรการประกอบการทางสังคมระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตในประเทศไทย ประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ดังนี้ 1) บทนำ 2) จุดมุ่งหมายหลักสูตร 3) โครงสร้างหลักสูตร 4) กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน 5) สื่อการเรียนการสอน และ 6) การวัดและประเมินผล 4. การประเมินความเหมาะสมของหลักสูตรโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน พบว่า มีด้านที่มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 1 ด้าน คือ ด้านความเป็นมาและความสำคัญของหลักสูตร และมีด้านที่มีความเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมาก 5 ด้าน โดยเรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อย ดังนี้ ด้านโครงสร้างของหลักสูตร ด้านจุดมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตร ด้านสื่อการจัดการเรียนการสอน ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล และด้านกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the foundational information necessary for developing a bachelor's degree curriculum in social entrepreneurship in Thailand, including 1.1) exploring the characteristics of entrepreneurship curricula in Thailand, 1.2) examining the teaching and learning conditions of entrepreneurship education in Thailand, and 1.3) synthesizing social entrepreneurship curricula from abroad; 2) study the characteristics of bachelor's degree curricula in social entrepreneurship in Thailand; 3) develop a bachelor's degree curriculum in social entrepreneurship in Thailand; and 4) evaluate the appropriateness of the developed bachelor's degree curriculum in social entrepreneurship in Thailand. The research was divided into four phases. Phase 1 involved studying the foundational information for developing a bachelor's degree curriculum in social entrepreneurship in Thailand, which included synthesizing existing entrepreneurship curricula in Thailand and social entrepreneurship curricula from abroad, complemented by interviews with entrepreneurship lecturers. Phase 2 involved studying the characteristics of a bachelor's degree curriculum in social entrepreneurship in Thailand, which included interviews with experts, lecturers in social entrepreneurship, and social entrepreneurs. Phase 3 involved developing a bachelor's degree curriculum in social entrepreneurship in Thailand based on the foundational information from Phases 1 and 2. Phase 4 involved evaluating the appropriateness of the developed curriculum by having experts review it. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and content analysis. The research findings were as follows: 1. Results of the foundational information study 1.1 There were 14 bachelor's degree programs in entrepreneurship in Thailand. Most were titled "Bachelor of Business Administration" in Thai. All programs had a 4-year duration and used Thai as the medium of instruction. The curriculum objectives focused on providing knowledge, capabilities, and skills in entrepreneurship. The curriculum structure consisted of 128-129 total credits, divided into three categories: 1) general education courses, 2) business core courses, and 3) specialized courses. 1.2 The teaching and learning conditions of entrepreneurship education in Thailand comprised the following five aspects. 1) Teaching methods applied a blend of instructional activities. 2) Instructional materials included self-prepared textbooks, foreign books, and domestic and international research. 3) Assessment methods used multiple-choice and subjective exams, along with case studies and business plan development, with criterion-referenced evaluation and rubrics. 4) The concept of social entrepreneurship emphasized understanding social problems and identifying opportunities to create sustainable social change. 5) Curriculum development for social entrepreneurship should incorporate new theories and business principles to foster community cooperation rather than focusing solely on profit-driven competition. Short-term programs were suggested, as well as the development of graduate programs at the master's and doctoral levels. 1.3 Social entrepreneurship curricula abroad included 8 graduate certificate programs with 6-14 specialized courses and 11 master's degree programs with 5-33 business core courses and 6-35 specialized courses. 2. The study of characteristics of bachelor's degree curricula in social entrepreneurship in Thailand revealed seven key aspects: 1) Business challenges and obstacles, mainly due to lack of business expertise; 2) Problem-solving methods, primarily through short-term training courses to enhance knowledge; 3) Curriculum content divided into two parts: business core courses and social entrepreneurship courses; 4) Teaching methods focused on active learning and hands-on practice; 5) Instructional materials included lectures using visual media from both domestic and international sources, including still images, videos, and guest speakers; 6) Assessment methods comprised tests, social business plan development, and portfolios, with a greater emphasis on measuring skills in designing and solving social business problems rather than cognitive knowledge; 7) Development of social entrepreneurship curricula in Thailand, structured into three models: Model 1 encompassing short courses and bachelor's degree programs, Model 2 comprising short courses, and Model 3 focusing on bachelor's degree programs. 3. The development of the bachelor's degree curriculum in social entrepreneurship in Thailand consisted of six components: 1) introduction, 2) curriculum objectives, 3) curriculum structure, 4) teaching and learning activities, 5) instructional materials, and 6) measurement and evaluation methods. 4. The overall appropriateness of the curriculum was rated at a high level. When considering individual aspects, one aspect was rated at the highest level: the background and significance of the curriculum. Five aspects were rated at a high level, in descending order: curriculum structure, curriculum objectives, instructional materials, measurement and evaluation methods, and teaching and learning activities.
Creative Commons License