Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้คลังข้อมูลภาษาในการวิเคราะห์ภาพแทนของ "บุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ" ในหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Raksangob Wijitsopon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.479
Abstract
The present study examines how each group of LGBT (lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender) is represented discursively in Bangkok Post, a major English-language newspaper in Thailand. The data comprise LGBT-related news articles from 2012 to 2019. Statistically significant collocates of each term were extracted via AntConc and Sketch Engine and were then categorized according to their semantic relations as observed from their concordance lines. Findings from the Bangkok Post corpus show that the key terms share common semantic preference patterns that point to the discourse about LGBT political movement. However, the terms; GAY and TRANSGENDER are also associated with “crime”, “HIV” and “beauty”. To explore to what extent these semantic preference patterns are idiosyncratic of Bangkok Post news about LGBT, the newspaper sub-corpus of COCA and the SiBol English broadsheet newspaper corpus were also examined to be compared with the Bangkok Post corpus. It is found that the “political movement”, “crime” and “HIV” collocational groups are shared by the three corpora, suggesting a common ground the newspapers share in terms of newsworthiness of these issues surrounding LGBT. At the same time, the news discourse of Bangkok Post is marked off from the reference corpora by the presence of beauty-contest discourse associated with TRANSGENDER and absence of issues about disclosure of homosexual identities and LGBT representation in entertainment, thereby suggesting socio-cultural dimension in news report.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการที่กลุ่มแอลจีบีทีแต่ละประเภท (หญิงรักหญิง ชายรักชาย รักร่วมสองเพศ และ แปลงเพศ) ถูกนำเสนอผ่านสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ ซึ่งเป็นหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาอังกฤษเจ้าหลักในประเทศไทย โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากบทความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มแอลจีบีที ตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2555 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2562 นัยยะสำคัญร่วมทางสถิติของแต่ละประเภทจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรม แอนท์คอนค์ และ สเก็ทช์ เอ็นจิ้น และจะถูกนำไปจัดประเภทตามความสัมพันธ์เชิงอรรถ จากการสังเกตโดยใช้หลักบรรทัดคอนคอร์ดานซ์ สิ่งที่ได้จากคลังข้อมูลของหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงคำหลักร่วมที่อยู่ในรูปแบบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นการสื่อสารเกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองของกลุ่มแอลจีบีที อย่างไรก็ตาม คำว่า เกย์ และ คนแปลงเพศ ถูกนำไปเกี่ยวข้องกับคำว่า “อาชญากรรม” “เฮชไอวี” และ “สวยงาม” เพื่อที่จะสำรวจว่าปัจจัยใดเป็นตัวกำหนดขอบเขตลักษณะทางความหมายของเนื้อหาข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มแอลจีบีที จึงได้ทำทำการศึกษาคลังหนังสือพิมพ์รองของซีโอซีเอ และคลังหนังสือพิมพ์ของ ซีบอล เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเที่ยบกับหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ พบว่า กลุ่มคำว่า “การเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมือง” “อาชญากรรม” และ “เอชไอวี” มีการใช้ร่วมกันในทั้งสามคลัง เสมือนกับเป็นคำสามัญที่หนังสือพิมพ์ต่างๆ ใช้ร่วมกันในด้านของคุณค่าของข่าวสารที่เป็นประเด็นเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มแอลจีบีที ในขณะเดียวกัน บทความข่าวจากหนังสือพิมพ์บางกอกโพสต์ถูกกำหนดจากคลังอ้างอิงโดยการนำเสนอเชิงประชันความงามตามบทความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มคนแปลงเพศ และงดนำเสนอประเด็นอันเปิดเผยเรื่องราวของกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศ รวมทั้งการนำเสนอกลุ่มแอลจีบีทีในสื่อบันเทิง อันเป็นการเสนอมิติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในรายงานข่าว
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.