Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนการรู้ดิจิทัลที่มีต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเร็วสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.445
Abstract
This mixed-methods study aimed to 1) examine the effects of Digital Literacies on reading fluency in terms of reading rate and reading comprehension, 2) investigate the uses of Digital Literacies. Participants comprised 60 third-year undergraduate students from a public university in Thailand (N = 60), the Faculty of Architecture, during a 10-week intervention. The independent variable was Digital Literacies, while the dependent variable was reading fluency. The instruments used to collect data were the Online English Reading Fluency Test, Reading Fluency Practice: Reading Rate Chart, and Learning Logs. Quantitative data were analyzed through students' Online English Reading Fluency Test using Pair Sample t-test, while qualitative data were obtained through students' Reading Fluency Practice: Reading Rate Chart and Learning Logs were analyzed through coding analysis. The results from the Pair Sample t-test revealed that students significantly increased their reading fluency in both rate and comprehension. Students' posttest scores from reading rate were higher than the pretest scores at a significant level (p<.05) with a medium effect size of .71, while students' reading comprehension with a small effect size of .40. After the intervention. They reported positively upon four elements of Digital Literacies, including (1) Communication, (2) Information, (3) Collaboration, and (4) (Re-) Design. The study explained how each element enhanced reading fluency. Implications offered guidelines to integrate Digital Literacies into English reading instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษางานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการรู้ดิจิทัลที่มีต่อการอ่านเร็ว 2) ศึกษาการใช้การรู้ดิจิทัล กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยประกอบไปด้วยนักศึกษาระดับชั้นปริญญาตรี ระดับชั้นปีที่ 3 คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จากมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 60 คน เป็นเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ โดยมีตัวแปรต้นคือการรู้ดิจิทัล และตัวแปรตามคือการอ่านเร็ว เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ ข้อสอบประเมิณการอ่านเร็วก่อนและหลังเรียน แบบฝึกหัดการอ่านเร็ว ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยแผนภูมิบันทึกอัตราการอ่าน และบันทึกสรุปการเรียนรายวิชา ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้จากสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย การทดสอบค่าที (Paired sample t-test) และข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจับเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์รหัสของข้อมูล (Coding Analysis) ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่านักเรียนมีผลคะแนนหลังเรียนมากกว่าผลคะแนนก่อนเรียนจากการสอนโดยใช้กลวิธีการรู้ดิจิทัลต่อการอ่านเร็วทั้งอัตราการอ่านและความเข้าใจในการอ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ที่ค่าขนาดผลของอัตราการอ่านคือ .71 และ ความเข้าใจในการอ่านคือ.40 นอกจากนี้จากรายงานบันทึกสรุปการเรียนรายวิชาเป็นไปในเชิงบวกต่อองค์ประกอบหลักทั้งสี่ในการรู้ดิจิทัล คือ (1) การสื่อสาร (2) ข้อมูล (3) การทำงานร่วมกัน (4) การออกแบบใหม่ การวิจัยอธิบายว่าแต่ละองค์ประกอบช่วยเพิ่มการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเร็วซึ่งสามารถนำเสนอเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการบูรณาการการรู้ดิจิทัลเพื่อการอ่านเร็วในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.