Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้สารเสริมเบต้ากลูแคนจากสาหร่ายในอาหาร ต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตและการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะในสุกรอนุบาลและสุกรขุนเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Second Advisor
Teerawut Nedumpun
Third Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.471
Abstract
เบต้ากลูแคนเป็นสารเสริมในอาหารสัตว์ที่มีการใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกร ถึงแม้ว่าการเสริมสารเบต้ากลูแคนในสูตรอาหารสุกร จะเชื่อว่าสามารถช่วยพัฒนาการเจริญเติบโตและปรับการทำงานของภูมิคุ้มกันในสุกรได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อมูลการศึกษาที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับผลของการเสริมเบต้ากลูแคนที่สกัดมาจากสาหร่ายต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตและการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันโดยเฉพาะระบบภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะในสุกร ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการใช้สารเสริมเบต้ากลูแคนจากสาหร่ายในอาหารสุกรต่อประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเติบโตและการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันแบบจำเพาะในสุกรอนุบาลและสุกรขุนเล็ก โดยแบ่งสุกรหย่านมสามสายพันธุ์เป็น 3 กลุ่มการทดลอง ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับอาหารสูตรมาตรฐาน กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 และ 3 ได้รับอาหารชนิดเดียวกันที่เสริมด้วยสารเสริมเบต้ากลูแคนจากสาหร่ายในปริมาณ 100 และ 200 กรัมต่อตันตามลำดับ จากการทดลอง ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของประสิทธิภาพการผลิตและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสุกรสุกร การทดสอบการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่จำเพาะหลังการฉีดวัคซีน CSFV และ PRRSV พบว่าสุกรที่ได้รับสารเสริมเบต้ากลูแคนจากสาหร่ายในอาหาร มีระดับ neutralizing antibody ต่อ CSFV สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนเซลล์ CD4+(T lymphocytes) และ CD4+CD8+ (putative memory T lymphocytes) ซึ่งสร้างไซโตคายน์ IFN-g+ ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อ CSFV และ PRRSV ในกลุ่มสุกรที่ได้รับสารเสริมเบต้ากลูแคนจากสาหร่ายอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ถึงแม้ว่าการให้สารเสริมเบต้ากลูแคนจะไม่สามารถเสริมสมรรถภาพการผลิตของสุกรได้ แต่มีคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพในการเป็นสารกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันซึ่งอาจเป็นการเพิ่มความต้านทานโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสในสุกรอนุบาลและสุกรขุนเล็กได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ß-glucan has been widely used as a feed additive in pigs. Supplementation of ß-glucan in pig’s diet has been believed to improve growth performance and modulate host immunity of the pigs. However, there is no precise information associated with effects of algae-derived ß-glucan supplementation on comprehensive swine health and immunological responses especially the specific immunity in pigs. Hence, the objective of this study was to evaluate the effects of ß-glucan derived from algae supplementation on production performances and specific immunity against swine viral diseases in nursery to growing pigs. The sixty days of trial was done in three hundred and thirty-six crossbreed 4-week-old pigs. Weaning pigs were assigned into 3 groups. Control group was fed a standard feed formular. Treatment group 2 and 3 were fed the same diet supplemented with ß-glucan extracted from algae sources in 100 and 200 grams per ton, respectively (BG 100 and 200 g/ton). No significant difference of production performances was observed among the groups of pigs. In order to examine the specific immune responses following CSFV and PRRSV vaccination, the measurement of neutralizing antibody level and in vitro activating specific T cell were performed. Interestingly, the pigs supplemented with algae-derived ß-glucan showed significant higher level of CSFV neutralizing antibody titers regardless of ß-glucan concentration, as compared to control group. In addition, increased numbers of virus-specific IFN-g+ producing CD4+ and double CD4+CD8+ (putative memory T cell) cells in the ß-glucan-supplemented pigs were significantly observed. Here, the finding confirmed that in addition to supporting of production performances, the algae-derived ß-glucan possesses biological potential as an immunomodulatory substance, which might contribute to disease resistance in the growing pigs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.