Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing strategies for pool villa projects of real estate development companies registered in the stock exchange of Thailand: case studies in Huahin area, Prachuap Khiri Khan
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.375
Abstract
โครงการพูลวิลล่าได้รับความนิยมและมีแนวโน้มพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องมากขึ้นในหัวหิน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะโครงการพูลวิลล่าในภาพรวมหัวหิน แนวคิดการพัฒนาโครงการ และกลยุทธ์การตลาดกรณีศึกษา 5 โครงการ คือ บาบาบีช คลับ เรสซิเดนซ์ หัวหิน, วีรันดา พูลวิลล่า หัวหิน - ชะอำ, บูเลอวาร์ด ทัสคานี ชะอำ - หัวหิน, เดอะ สแตนดาร์ด เรสซิเด้นซ์ หัวหิน และกาบานาส หัวหิน ซึ่งดำเนินการโดยบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ 4 แห่ง คือ CI, VRANDA, SC และ SIRI รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสาร การลงพื้นที่สำรวจ และสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยเปรียบเทียบเพื่อสรุปบทเรียนสำคัญในการพัฒนาโครงการประเภทดังกล่าวผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ภาพรวมอุปทานโครงการพูลวิลล่าในพื้นที่หัวหิน มี 120 โครงการ ดำเนินการโดย 101 บริษัท โดยมีระดับราคาขายตั้งแต่ 1.49 – 100 ล้านบาท ที่ตั้งโครงการแบ่งเป็น 3 พื้นที่หลัก ได้แก่ พื้นที่ใกล้ทะเล (7 โครงการ) พื้นที่ใกล้ภูเขา (87 โครงการ) และพื้นที่ตัวเมือง (26 โครงการ) โดยบริษัทพัฒนาฯ มักพัฒนาโครงการพูลวิลล่าในพื้นที่ใกล้ทะเล ทำเลที่ตั้งโครงการเป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำคัญของลักษณะทางกายภาพ การบริการ และการกำหนดกลยุทธ์ของผู้ประกอบการแต่ละราย 2) แนวคิดการพัฒนาธุรกิจโครงการพูลวิลล่าของบริษัทพัฒนาฯ ในพื้นที่หัวหินมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ บริษัทพัฒนาฯ มีความเชี่ยวชาญ ทรัพยากรและประสบการณ์ในตลาดหัวหินมานาน เห็นพฤติกรรมผู้ซื้ออสังหาริมทรัพย์เมืองตากอากาศทางทะเลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จึงต่อยอดธุรกิจที่อยู่อาศัยรูปแบบเดิม สู่การพัฒนาธุรกิจที่อยู่อาศัยรูปแบบใหม่ ที่ยังเป็นช่องว่างของตลาดหัวหินและของบริษัท เพื่อตอบสนองพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มลูกค้าวิถีชีวิตยุคใหม่ 3) บริษัทพัฒนาฯ ในพื้นที่หัวหินเน้นการพัฒนาโครงการพูลวิลล่าในระดับตั้งแต่ Luxury Class – Ultimate class ระดับราคาเริ่มต้น 7.99 - 100 ล้านบาท แสดงถึงการแข่งขันในตลาดระดับสูง เพื่อเจาะกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลัก ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ กลุ่มลูกค้าชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติ โดยมีลักษณะเฉพาะ คือ เป็นผู้ที่มีกำลังซื้อสูง ขนาดครอบครัวใหญ่ และต้องการสังคมอยู่อาศัยที่มีคุณภาพ มีความเป็นส่วนตัวสูง BBR VRP และ BLT เป็นโครงการพูลวิลล่ารูปแบบบ้านเดี่ยว มีกลุ่มผู้ซื้อหลักเป็นชาวไทย ในขณะที่ SDR และ CBN เป็นโครงการอาคารชุดที่มียูนิตรูปแบบพูลวิลล่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของจำนวนยูนิตทั้งหมด ซึ่งพูลวิลล่าของทั้ง 2 โครงการมีกลุ่มผู้ซื้อหลักเป็นชาวต่างชาติ 4) ลักษณะโครงการพูลวิลล่าของบริษัทพัฒนาฯ เป็นโครงการพักอาศัยตากอากาศที่มาพร้อมการบริการ สำหรับเพื่อการอยู่อาศัยและเพื่อการลงทุน มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกระดับโรงแรม เน้นการสร้างประสบการณ์พิเศษในการอยู่อาศัยเป็นหลัก โดยมีองค์ประกอบภายในพูลวิลล่าร่วมกัน คือ ห้องนอน ห้องน้ำ ห้องครัว ห้องนั่งเล่น สระว่ายน้ำ และที่จอดรถ ขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยตั้งแต่ 66.75 - 756 ตร.ม. รูปแบบเป็นยูนิตเดี่ยว คงเอกลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ และพื้นที่ส่วนกลางที่โครงการกรณีศึกษามีคล้ายคลึงกัน คือ สระว่ายน้ำส่วนกลาง สวนส่วนกลาง และพื้นที่ออกกำลังกายการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การพัฒนาโครงการพูลวิลล่าเป็นธุรกิจรูปแบบหนึ่งที่ตอบรับความต้องการกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัว เน้นความเป็นส่วนตัว โดยการกำหนดกลุ่มลูกค้า สะท้อนการเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งที่เหมาะสม การสร้างความแตกต่างในผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ ส่งผลต่อการกำหนดระดับราคาขายที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นแนวทางด้านการตลาดสำหรับโครงการพูลวิลล่าในพื้นที่หัวหิน และเพื่อนําไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการพัฒนาโครงการประเภทนี้ในทําเลอื่นๆ ที่เป็นจังหวัดท่องเที่ยวของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Villa projects have gained popularity and are continuously being developed in the Hua Hin area of Prachuap Khiri Khan province. This research aims to study the characteristics of villa projects in Hua Hin, focusing on development concepts and marketing strategies through case studies of five projects: the Baba Beach Club Residence Hua Hin, Veranda Pool Villas Hua Hin – Cha-am, Boulevard Tuscany Cha-am – Hua Hin, the Standard Residence Hua Hin, and Cabanas Hua Hin. These projects are managed by four real estate development companies registered with the Thai stock exchange: CI, VRANDA, SC, and SIRI. The study collected data through document analysis, field surveys, and interviews with relevant parties, and information was analyzed through comparing the projects’ similarities and differences to summarize key lessons in developing such projects. The study found that: 1) There are 120 pool villa projects in the Hua Hin area, operated by 101 companies, with selling prices ranging from 1.49 million to 100 million THB. The projects are located in three main areas: near the sea (7 projects), near the mountains (87 projects), and in the city center (26 projects). Real estate developers tend to focus on developing pool villa projects near the sea. The location of the project is a key indicator of the physical characteristics, services, and strategies used by each developer. 2) The development concepts of real estate developers in Hua Hin are similar, as most developers have long-term experience, resources, and expertise in the Hua Hin market. They have observed the changing behaviors of property buyers in beach resort towns and have leveraged this insight to expand from traditional residential business models to new forms of housing, thus filling the market gap in Hua Hin and responding to the demands of modern lifestyles. 3) Developers in Hua Hin focus on developing pool villa projects in the Luxury Class to Ultimate Class sectors, with prices starting from 7.99 million to 100 million THB. This indicates intense competition within the high-end market, targeting two main customer groups: Thai and foreign buyers. These customers tend to have high purchasing power, large families, and seek high-quality, private living environments. BBR, VRP, and BLT are pool villa projects in the form of single house, with the primary group of buyers being Thai nationals. In contrast, SDR and CBN are condominium projects where pool villa units make up part of the total number of units. The pool villas in both projects are primarily purchased by foreign buyers. 4) The pool villa projects are residential properties for leisure, offering services for both living and investment. They provide hotel-level amenities and emphasize creating an exceptional living experience. Key features of the villas include bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchens, living rooms, swimming pools, and parking spaces, with floor areas ranging from 66.75 to 756 square meters. The projects are usually single units that maintain the developers’ brand identity, and the common areas within the case study projects include shared swimming pools, gardens, and fitness centers.This research has revealed that the development of pool villa projects is a business model that caters to consumers with specific preferences. The key marketing strategy is the segmentation of the target customer group, which reflects the choice of a suitable location, the creation of differentiated products and services, and leads to varying pricing strategies. This study will serve as a marketing guideline for pool villa projects in Hua Hin and can be applied to the development of similar projects in other tourist destinations across Thailand.
Creative Commons License