Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk factors and prediction model of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae bloodstream infection in a tertiary referral hospital, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรพจน์ นิลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.789
Abstract
บทนำ: การดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสุขภาพระดับโลก โดยองค์การอนามัยโลกได้จัดให้เชื้อ เอนเทอโรแบคเทราเลสที่ดื้อต่อคาร์บาพีเนม (Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales: CRE) เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่มีความสำคัญสูงสุด ในประเทศไทยอัตราการดื้อยาของ CRE มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตของเคลบเซลลานิวโมเนียอี (Klebsiella pneumoniae) ซึ่งพบมากกว่าสามในสี่ของผู้ป่วย CRE ทั้งหมด และมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตสูง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตจากของเคลบเซลลานิวโมเนียอีที่ดื้อต่อยากลุ่มคาร์บาพีเนม (carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae) เพื่อช่วยในการวินิจฉัยและให้ยาต้านจุลชีพได้อย่างเหมาะสมวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาย้อนหลัง ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2565 ถึงธันวาคม 2567 โดยมุ่งเน้นการระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงและพัฒนาตัวแบบการทำนายสำหรับการติดเชื้อในกระแสโลหิตจาก carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae ในผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่อายุมากกว่า 18 ปีผลการศึกษา: เพศหญิงมีความเสี่ยงต่อการดื้อยาน้อยกว่าเพศชาย (OR: 0.23, p = 0.031) ในขณะที่การติดเชื้อทะลุการได้รับยาในกลุ่มคาร์บาพีเนม (carbapenem) (OR: 617.36, p<0.001) และประวัติการติด เชื้อหรือมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเชื้อ carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae ในช่วง 90 วันก่อน (OR: 63.55, p < 0.001) เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่ส าคัญที่สุด การติดเชื้อทะลุการได้รับยาในกลุ่มเบต้า-แลคแทมเมส อินฮิบิ เตอร์(β-lactam + β-lactamase inhibitors) (OR: 84.27, p = 0.004) และการมีประวัติการใช้ยาเซฟา โลสปอรินรุ่นที่ 3 หรือ 4 (3rd or 4th generation cephalosporins) (OR: 5.08, p = 0.038) ก็มีความเสี่ยงที่ เพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ตัวแบบการท านายนี้มีพื้นที่ใต้ Receiver operating characteristic curve เท่ากับ 0.9441 (95% CI: 0.91–0.98) สรุป: ประวัติการติดเชื้อหรือมีการตั้งถิ่นฐานของเชื้อ carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae ในช่วง 90 วันก่อนการติดเชื้อ เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญของการดื้อยาในกลุ่ม carbapenems ตัวแบบการทำนายที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถช่วยให้แพทย์ใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพต่อเชื้อ carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae ได้อย่างเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a global health threat. The World Health Organization (WHO) has classified carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (CRE) as critical priority pathogens. In Thailand, the rate of CRE is rising, and the mortality rate of CRE bacteremia is high, with Klebsiella pneumoniae accounting for more than three-quarters of cases. This study aims to develop a predictive model for carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae (CRKP) bloodstream infections (BSIs) to enable early diagnosis and targeted treatment. Methods: A retrospective study at KCMH hospital from Nov 2022 to Dec 2024. Our study focused on identifying risk factors and prediction models for CRKP BSIs in adult patients. Results: Female patients had a lower risk of resistance (OR: 0.23, p = 0.031), while breakthrough carbapenem use (OR: 617.36, p<0.001) and previous CRKP infection/colonization (OR: 63.55, p < 0.001) were the strongest predictors. Breakthrough BLBI use (OR: 84.27, p = 0.004), history of 3rd/4th generation cephalosporin use (OR: 5.08, p = 0.038) also increased the risk. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AROC) for the prediction model was 0.9441. Conclusions: Evidence of previous CRKP colonization or infection was a major risk factor for carbapenem resistance. Our prediction model would properly guide clinicians on using anti-CRE therapy.
Creative Commons License