Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Signage in the outpatient building of large government hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กวีไกร ศรีหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1133
Abstract
ป้ายภายในโรงพยาบาลเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญในการสื่อสารและช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้มาใช้บริการในโรงพยาบาล จึงควรมีการจัดการและการออกแบบที่ดีและมีประสิทธิภาพ ปัจจุบันในแต่ละโรงพยาบาลมีอาคารที่แตกต่างกันหลายรูปแบบ ซึ่งแต่ละอาคารล้วนมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่แตกต่างกันตามบริบทของพื้นที่ และเนื่องจากโรงพยาบาลเป็นสถานที่ที่รองรับผู้มาใช้บริการที่หลากหลายรวมถึงฝ่ายบริหาร เจ้าหน้าที่ แพทย์ พยาบาล ผู้ป่วยและผู้มาเยี่ยม วิธีการนำทางและการสื่อสารข้อมูลต่าง ๆ เพื่อไปยังสถานที่ที่ถูกต้องภายในอาคารจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ป้ายที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยนำทางให้ผู้มาใช้บริการสามารถ สัญจรได้อย่างไม่สับสน และมีความสะดวก รวดเร็ว และยังสามารถสื่อสารข้อมูลที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพ รวมถึงขั้นตอนการรับผู้ป่วย และสามารถลดระยะเวลารอคอยได้อีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้เห็นถึงความสำคัญดังกล่าว จึงได้ทำการศึกษาป้ายในโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ของภาครัฐ จำนวน 4 โรงพยาบาล ในเขตจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสำรวจป้ายภายในอาคารผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ของภาครัฐ และศึกษามาตรฐาน ข้อกำหนดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับป้ายในโรงพยาบาล รวมถึงศึกษาวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและประเภทป้าย กับการใช้งานภายในอาคารผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ของภาครัฐ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิจัยโดยศึกษามาตรฐาน ข้อกำหนดและทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับป้าย แล้วทำการสำรวจป้ายภายในอาคารผู้ป่วยนอก จากนั้นได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ออกแบบระบบป้าย ผู้ดูแลและจัดการป้ายของโรงพยาบาล โดยจำแนกป้ายออกเป็น 3 เกณฑ์ ดังนี้ 1. จำแนกประเภทป้ายตามประโยชน์ใช้สอย 2. จำแนกประเภทป้ายตามชนิดของป้าย 3. จำแนกประเภทป้ายตามวัสดุของป้าย และเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนจำนวนป้ายต่อพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในอาคารส่วนของผู้ป่วยนอก รวมถึงวิเคราะห์เส้นทางสัญจรภายในอาคารกับตำแหน่งการติดตั้งป้ายผลการศึกษา พบว่า ประเภทของป้ายที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดคือ ป้ายระบุสถานที่หรือสิ่งของ รองลงมาคือ ป้ายให้ข้อมูลข่าวสาร ป้ายบอกทิศทางและป้ายควบคุมหรือบังคับ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจำนวนของป้ายแต่ละประเภทขึ้นอยู่กับสภาพแวดล้อมภายในอาคารของแต่ละโรงพยาบาลกรณีศึกษา โดยจำนวนป้ายระบุสถานที่หรือสิ่งของแปรผันตามจำนวนหน่วยงานที่มีในอาคารและขั้นตอนในการรับการรักษาของหน่วยงานนั้น ๆ เพื่อสื่อสารให้ผู้มาใช้บริการรับรู้ข้อมูลต่าง ๆ นอกจากป้ายจะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกแก่ผู้มาใช้บริการ ยังสามารถเสริมสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือของโรงพยาบาลได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งปัจจุบันป้ายในอาคารผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลขนาดใหญ่ของภาครัฐนั้นยังประสบปัญหาอยู่หลายประการ ได้แก่ ป้ายมีจำนวนมาก และหลากหลายประเภท ป้ายไม่เป็นรูปแบบเดียวกัน รวมถึงปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของป้าย ส่งผลให้ผู้มาใช้บริการเกิดความสับสน แต่ในประเด็นของป้ายนำทางที่มีความชัดเจนนั้นมีความสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐาน และข้อกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Signage within hospitals plays a critical role in communication and facilitating convenience for service users. Therefore, effective management and efficient design are crucial. Currently, each hospital has diverse building layouts, with facilities varying according to spatial contexts. Given that hospitals accommodate a wide range of users including administrators, staff, doctors, nurses, patients, and visitors, clear navigation and information dissemination within buildings are paramount. Appropriate signage helps guide service users accurately, ensuring easy and efficient navigation while communicating important health-related information, including patient reception procedures, thus reducing waiting times. Recognizing the importance of this issue, the researcher conducted a study on signage in four large state-owned hospitals in Bangkok province.The objective of this study is to examine signage within outpatient areas of large state-owned hospitals and to investigate standards, specifications, and relevant theories pertaining to hospital signage. The research adopts a survey approach, studying standards, specifications, and theories related to signage, followed by an analysis of signage patterns and types used within outpatient areas of large state-owned hospitals. The study involves interviewing signage system designers and managers, categorizing signage based on three criteria: 1) categorizing signage by usage, 2) categorizing signage by type, and 3) categorizing signage by material. Additionally, the research includes a comparison of the ratio of signage to the area used by outpatient services within hospital buildings, alongside an analysis of navigation routes within buildings and the placement of signage.The study found that the most prevalent type of sign is location or item indicators, followed by informational signs, directional signs, and regulatory or mandatory signs, respectively. The number of each type of sign depends on the internal environment of the buildings in each case study hospital. The number of location or item indicators varies according to the number of departments within the building and the procedures for receiving treatment in those departments to effectively communicate information to service users. In addition to facilitating service users, signs can also enhance the hospital's credibility. However, currently, signs in the outpatient buildings of large public hospitals face several issues, including a high number and variety of signs, lack of uniformity, and redundancy, which lead to confusion among service users. Nevertheless, the clarity of directional signs aligns with the standards and regulations.
Creative Commons License