Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated marketing communication, football match watching behavior and loyalty of thailand premier league football club's fans
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.738
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ พฤติกรรมการชมการแข่งขัน และความภักดีของแฟนบอลสโมสรฟุตบอลไทย อธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการและความภักดีของแฟนบอลสโมสรฟุตบอลไทย และอธิบายความแตกต่างตามลักษณะของประชากรด้านเพศ อาชีพ รายได้ พฤติกรรมการชมการแข่งขัน และความภักดีของแฟนบอลสโมสรฟุตบอลไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ชมที่ติดตามการแข่งขันของสโมสรฟุตบอลไทยอย่างต่อเนื่องมานานมากกว่า 1 ปี ที่มีอายุ18 ปีขึ้นไป และเคยซื้อสินค้าที่มีสัญลักษณ์ของสโมสรที่เป็นสมาชิก จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม และแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของสโมสรฟุตบอลไทยโดยรวมในระดับสูง มีพฤติกรรมการชมการแข่งขันฟุตบอลโดยรับชมการแข่งขันในสนามในระดับสูง มีความภักดีต่อสโมสรฟุตบอลไทยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง ทั้งนี้มีการติดตามบัญชีออนไลน์และกดถูกใจให้นักฟุตบอลของสโมสรที่ชื่นชอบ รวมทั้งยังคงติดตามเชียร์สโมสรที่ชอบอย่างเหนียวแน่นอยู่ในระดับสูงมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานสรุปได้ว่า การเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับพฤติกรรมการชมการแข่งขันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลาง การเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความภักดีของแฟนบอลต่อสโมสรฟุตบอลไทยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีเพศ อาชีพ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแตกต่างกัน มีการเปิดรับการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอาชีพ และรายได้แตกต่างกัน มีความภักดีของแฟนบอลสโมสรฟุตบอลไทยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to investigate the exposure to the integrated marketing communication of Thai football club, viewership behavior, and loyalty of their fan club. It explains the relationship between integrated marketing communication and exposure fan loyalty and describes differences based on demographic factors such as gender, occupation, and income in viewership behavior and fan loyalty. This is a quantitative research study. The sample group consists of spectator who have continuously followed Thai football club matches for more than a year, aged 18 and above, and have purchased products of a their club, totaling 400 individuals. The research tools used are questionnaires and online surveys. The research findings indicate that the overall exposure to the integrated marketing communication by Thai football club fans is high. High-level football viewers demonstrate significant engagement with match-watching behaviors and exhibit strong loyalty towards Thai football clubs. Additionally, they continue to follow and engage with their favorite players online, maintaining high levels of support for their preferred club. Hypothesis testing results suggest that: - Integrated marketing communication exposure positively correlates with match-watching behavior at a statistically significant level of .05, with a moderate correlation. - Integrated marketing communication exposure positively correlates with fan loyalty towards Thai football clubs at a statistically significant level of .05, with a high correlation. - Demographic factors; gender, occupation, and monthly income show significant statistical differences in the exposure to integrated marketing communication. - Differences in fan loyalty towards Thai football clubs are significant among groups with varying occupations and income levels at a statistical significance level of .05
Creative Commons License