Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for reduction of building life cycle impact from material selection of various building components: case study of office buildings in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริน พินิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1137
Abstract
แม้ว่าสาเหตุหลักของภาวะโลกร้อนในภาคอาคารมาจากการใช้พลังงานระหว่างช่วงใช้สอย แต่ยังมีอีกส่วนที่มาจากกระบวนการการผลิตวัสดุก่อสร้าง ซึ่งปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปริมาณมาก การเลือกใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ควรคำนึงถึงตั้งแต่ช่วงการออกแบบอาคารงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมขององค์ประกอบอาคารสำนักงานในประเทศไทยด้วยกรณีศึกษา 3 อาคาร ด้วยการประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตอาคาร เพื่อให้ผู้ออกแบบและเจ้าของโครงการทราบถึงแนวทางในการเลือกใช้ประเภทของวัสดุและโครงสร้างอาคารที่ช่วยลดผลกระทบฯ ที่ตรงเป้าหมายที่สุดได้ กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการรวบรวมข้อมูลบัญชีรายการวัสดุ โดยอาศัย 2 วิธี ได้แก่ บัญชีแสดงปริมาณวัสดุ (BOQ) และการถอดปริมาณจากแบบสถาปัตยกรรม จากนั้นจึงประเมินผลกระทบฯ ด้วยโปรแกรม One Click LCA student version จากนั้นนำผลประเมินฯที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์และหาแนวทางที่ช่วยลดผลกระทบฯ ทั้งนี้ยังมีการตรวจสอบการใช้พลังงานของอาคารตามแนวทางปรับปรุงต่าง ๆ ที่นำมาศึกษา ด้วยโปรแกรม EnergyPlus จากทั้ง 3 กรณีศึกษาพบว่า ระบบพื้นเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุด ตามด้วยระบบผนังภายนอก และระบบเสาเข็ม การลดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมจึงควรมุ่งเน้นในการลดผลกระทบจากโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กและผนังภายนอกของอาคารเป็นหลัก โดยไม่เพิ่มผลกระทบช่วงการใช้สอยอาคารอันเกิดจากการใช้พลังงานที่มากขึ้น จึงเสนอแนวทางลดกระทบฯ ได้แก่ 1) การใช้ระบบพื้นไร้คานท้องเรียบแบบกลวงแทนระบบพื้นอัดแรง 2) การใช้ซีเมนต์ที่มีส่วนผสมเถ้าลอยเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 30% 3) การใช้คานทำความเย็น 4) การใช้ผนังคอนกรีตมวลเบา และ 5) ผนังไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์แทนผนังเดิม ซึ่งแนวทางเหล่านี้สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานและผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการใช้วัสดุ ได้อย่างตรงเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although the main cause of global warming in the building sector comes from the operational phase, there is also the manufacturing process of construction materials. Therefore, construction material selection is crucial and should be considered starting from the building design phase to minimize environmental impacts.This research aims to assess the environmental impacts of office building components in Thailand through three case studies. The building's life cycle assessment was conducted to guide designers and project owners in selecting materials and building structures that effectively mitigate these impacts. The research process began with collecting inventory data through two methods: Bill of Quantities (BOQ) obtained from project documentation and quantity extraction from architectural drawings. Subsequently, the environmental impacts were assessed using the One Click LCA student version. The results of the assessment were used to devise strategies for minimizing impacts. Additionally, the energy usage of each reduction strategy was examined with EnergyPlus. Findings indicate that the floor system emits the most greenhouse gases, followed by the external wall and pile systems. Therefore, the proposed mitigation strategies align with these high-impact components without increasing the operational impact due to increased energy use, including 1) Bubble deck slab systems, 2) the use of cement with 30% Fly Ash, 3) Chilled beams, 4) Autoclaved Aerated Concrete walls, and 5) Fiber cement walls. These strategies reduce energy usage and environmental impacts from material usage, as intended.
Creative Commons License