Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's BRI and smart cities development in developing countries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศ์พิสุทธิ์ บุษบารัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.81
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนเพื่อพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะของจีนในประเทศในแอฟริกา โดยจะชี้ให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนดังกล่าวเป็นการส่งออกโมเดลจีน (China Model) ให้กับประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ซึ่งเป็นการส่งเสริมฉันทามติปักกิ่ง (Beijing Consensus) อันเป็นแนวคิดการพัฒนาที่แตกต่างจากฉันทามติวอชิงตัน (Washington Consensus) เพื่อส่งเสริมการผงาดขึ้นของจีน (Rise of China) ในระบบระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งจีนได้ส่งออกเมืองอัจฉริยะตามโมเดลจีนผ่าน BRI และ DSR และขับเคลื่อนเมืองอัจฉริยะดังกล่าวภายใต้โครงการเมืองที่ปลอดภัย (Safe Cities) ซึ่งจะให้ความสำคัญกับความมั่นคงของรัฐเป็นหลัก โดยสนับสนุนการลงทุนเมืองอัจฉริยะตามโมเดลจีนผ่านบริษัทข้ามชาติสัญชาติจีน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง Huawei ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเข้าไปลงทุนและดำเนินการด้านเทคโนโลยีในการสอดส่องเมือง ทำให้เมืองอัจฉริยะตามโมเดลจีนเต็มไปด้วยการใช้เทคโนโลยีเมืองเพื่อสอดส่องผู้อยู่อาศัยภายในเมืองจากรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นและรัฐบาลจีน ซึ่งการส่งออกแนวคิดการพัฒนาเมืองดังกล่าว สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าจีนพยายามแสวงหาและสร้างการยอมรับการเมืองอัจฉริยะตามโมเดลจีนกับประเทศกำลังพัฒนา โดยเฉพาะประเทศในทวีปแอฟริกาที่โมเดลการพัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะของจีนได้รับการยอมรับไปปรับใช้กับรัฐบาลในแอฟริกาอย่างแพร่หลาย ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มศักยภาพและบทบาทของจีนในการแข่งขันทางอำนาจด้านเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลเพื่อนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนผ่านความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในทิศทางที่จีนพอใจมากขึ้นในระดับโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper examines China's investments in smart city development in African countries. It will be elucidating that Beijing exports the “China Model” to developing countries through the BRI and DSR. Chinese government defines its smart cities model in terms of “safe cities, which emphasizes the national security dimensions. It promotes the Beijing Consensus, a development concept different from the Washington Consensus, to enhance the Rise of China in the international system. The China Model of Smart Cites Development has been heavily promoted in Africa through Chinese multinational corporations (MNCs). Huawei, one of the most prominent multinational corporations and the leader of ICT sector in China, invests and implements surveillance technologies in many countries. It has created surveillance systems to monitor people in several cities in the hands of the local government and the Chinese government. However, China’s Smart Cites export reflects that China is seeking and engendering legitimacy to China’s development model in developing countries, especially in the Africa region where China's smart city development model has been widely adopted by African governments. In the same way, the adoption of Chinese Surveillance Technologies accumulates China's potential and roles in the digital competition with the US, leading to the transition of power relations in a direction that is more satisfactory to China at the global level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.