Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design considerations for outdoor environment of kindergartens for promoting child development
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉมาวงศ์ สุริยจันทร์
Second Advisor
ศศิลักษณ์ ขยันกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1153
Abstract
สภาพแวดล้อมกลางแจ้งของโรงเรียนอนุบาลมีบทบาทสำคัญในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็ก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอข้อควรพิจารณาที่จำเป็นในการออกแบบพื้นที่กลางแจ้งที่มีประสิทธิภาพของโรงเรียนอนุบาลในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการเด็กปฐมวัย กระบวนการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ได้แก่ การสืบค้นข้อมูลจากภาคเอกสาร ใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง และการเก็บข้อมูลจากกรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนอนุบาล 3 แห่ง ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสังเกต การสำรวจพื้นที่ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ประเด็นการศึกษา ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและพัฒนาการของเด็กปฐมวัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการใช้การนับความถี่ จัดกลุ่มข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาผลการศึกษา พบว่า โรงเรียนอนุบาลทั้ง 3 แห่ง มีศักยภาพและเงื่อนไขในการออกแบบ พื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกัน แต่สามารถวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยการออกแบบร่วมกัน ได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) ปัจจัยที่ส่งเสริมการใช้งานภายนอกของเด็กปฐมวัย ได้แก่ ความปลอดภัย การใช้งานพื้นที่ และการวางแผนพื้นที่สำหรับความยืดหยุ่นในการใช้พื้นที่ทำกิจกรรม 2) การเลือกใช้สนามหญ้าและลานทรายในการออกแบบสภาพแวดล้อมกลางแจ้งของพื้นที่โรงเรียนอนุบาลสามารถส่งเสริมพัฒนาการของเด็กครบทุกด้าน 3) การเลือกใช้ต้นไม้บริเวณพื้นที่กลางแจ้งของโรงเรียนอนุบาลสามารถส่งเสริมการออกมาใช้งานภายนอกของเด็กได้ การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของสภาพแวดล้อมกลางแจ้งที่ออกแบบเพื่อการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการทางด้านร่างกาย สังคม อารมณ์ และสติปัญญาของเด็ก ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถเป็นแนวทางสำหรับสถาปนิก นักศึกษา และผู้กำหนดนโยบายที่ต้องการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของสภาพแวดล้อมของโรงเรียนอนุบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Outdoor environment of a kindergarten plays an important role in promoting child development. This thesis presents the design considerations necessary for creating effective outdoor spaces for kindergartens to promote child development. The study is delineated into 2 distinct phases: the initial phase involves information retrieval from documentary and data collection from 3 case studies. Qualitative data acquisition transpired through a combination of observational techniques, area surveys, and interviews. Educational issues include the environment and child development. Data were analyzed through the frequency counts, followed by the categorization and content analysis of grouped data. The aim is the formulation of guidelines conducive to the design of outdoor kindergarten environments with child developmental potential. The results of the study found that: 1) elements fostering outdoor utilization by children, encompassing safety, delineation of space functionality, and planning to enhance adaptability of activity areas. 2) Selection of grass and sandpits in designing the outdoor environment in kindergarten. Able to promote children's development in all aspects. 3) Selecting tree for the kindergarten's outdoor area can enhance children's utilization.This study emphasizes the importance of a designed outdoor environment for promoting children's development.
Creative Commons License