Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATICAL ACTIVITY PACKAGE BY USING CONTEXT BASEDAPPROACH AND MATHEMATICAL MODELLING TO ENHANCE MATHEMATICAL CONNECTION ABILITY AND ATTITUDE TOWARDS MATHEMATICS OF NINTH GRADE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.768
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการใช้บริบทเป็นฐานร่วมกับการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ และ (2) ศึกษาคุณภาพของชุดกิจกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์โดย (2.1.) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง (2.2.) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 ของคะแนนเต็ม (2.3.) เปรียบเทียบเจตคติต่อวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนการทดลองและหลังการทดลอง และ (2.4.) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560 จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ ชุดกิจกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการใช้บริบทเป็นฐานร่วมกับการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ (1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ ฉบับก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลอง และหลังการทดลอง (2) แบบสัมภาษณ์การเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ (3) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ และ (4) แบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น เน้นการนำสถานการณ์หรือประเด็นปัญหาในชีวิตจริงมาเป็นสถานการณ์ปัญหาให้นักเรียนได้คิดและสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์ปัญหาและนำไปสู่การแก้ปัญหา 2) ความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลองและหลังการทดลองแตกต่างกัน โดยที่ระหว่างการทดลองและหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง และหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าระหว่างการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) ความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ70 ของคะแนนเต็ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4) เจตคติต่อวิชาคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 5) พัฒนาการของความสามารถในการเชื่อมโยงความรู้คณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทางที่ดีขึ้นตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were (1) to develop the mathematical activity package by using context based approach and mathematical modelling and (2) to study the quality of the mathematical activity package by (2.1.) comparing the mathematical connection abilities of students between before, during and after learning., (2.2.) comparing mathematical connection abilities of students after learning with the criteria of 70%., (2.3.) comparing the attitudes towards mathematics of students before and after learning., (2.4.) studying development of the mathematical connection abilities of students learning from the activity package. The subjects were ninth grade students in Chiang mai, Thailand. In first semester of the academic year 2017. There were 30 students. The instruments used in the experiment were mathematical activity package by using context based approach and mathematical modelling. The data collection instruments include mathematical connection abilities Pre-Mid and Post-tests, mathematical connection interview and observation form and attitude towards mathematics inventory. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, standard deviation, t-test, one - way ANOVA and content analysis. The results of the study revealed that: 1) The mathematical activity package emphasizes on situations or real problems in real life for students think and create mathematical models to solve the problems. 2) The mathematical connection abilities of students were different between before, during and after learning being taught at .05 level of significance. During and after learning were higher than before learning, after learning were higher than during learning. 3) The mathematical connection abilities of students after learning were higher than the 70% criteria being taught at .05 level of significance. at 4) The attitudes towards mathematics of students after learning were higher than those before learning being taught at .05 level of significance. 5) The mathematical connection abilities of students were developed in positive direction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.