Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to quality of life of motorbike food rider in Bangkok metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระวีวรรณ มาพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.751
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตรวมไปถึงปัจจัยใดจะสามารถทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 562 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ประกอบไปด้วย แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI) แบบวัดความเครียดกรมสุขภาพจิต (SPST-20) และแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อสอบถามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล สิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการทำงาน และความปลอดภัยในการทำงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติค่าความสัมพันธ์ (Pearson's Correlation) และสถิติการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยโลจิสติค (Logistic Regression) กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารมีคุณภาพชีวิตอยู่ในระดับดี คุณภาพชีวิตมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกที่ระดับต่ำกับการวิ่งงานเฉลี่ยรอบต่อวันและเวลาพักระหว่างการทำงานขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารเฉลี่ยในแต่ละวัน แต่ความเครียดจากการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น เวลาในการประกอบอาชีพขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหาร รายได้เฉลี่ยจากการขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหาร ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการทำงานขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารวันต่อสัปดาห์ และระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารต่อวันมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิต ความเครียดจากการทำงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำงานสามารถทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตได้ กล่าวคือ ผู้ขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารที่มีความเครียดสูงและมีสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่ไม่ดีจะมีคุณภาพชีวิตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ขับรถจักรยานยนต์ส่งอาหารในกรุงเทพมหานครอยู่ในระดับดี ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงาน สิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงานที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำงานและความเครียดจากการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตและสามารถทำนายคุณภาพชีวิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the quality of life of food delivery motorcycle drivers in Bangkok and examine the factors associated with their quality of life. Additionally, it seeks to identify predictors of their quality of life. The sample included 562 food delivery motorcycle drivers. Data were collected using the Thai version of the WHOQOL-BREF questionnaire, SPST-20 stress assessment, and a researcher-developed questionnaire on personal factors, work environment, and safety. Analyses included frequency distribution, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson's Correlation, and Logistic Regression with a significance level of .05Findings show that food delivery motorcycle drivers have a good quality of life, contrary to the initial hypothesis of low to moderate quality of life. There is a low positive correlation between quality of life and the average number of delivery rounds per day, as well as the average rest time between deliveries each day. Work-related stress is significantly negatively correlated with quality of life at the .05 significance level. Factors such as duration of employment, average income from food delivery, average number of working days per week, and average working hours per day are negatively correlated with quality of life. Work-related stress and environmental obstacles are significant predictors of quality of life, with higher stress levels and poorer working environments leading to significantly lower quality of life at the .05 significance level.In conclusion, the quality of life of food delivery motorcycle drivers in Bangkok is generally good. Work-related factors, environmental obstacles, and work-related stress are associated with and can predict their quality of life.
Creative Commons License