Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Teacher’s roles in promoting personal safety skill of preschoolers in school under department of education Bangkok metropolitan administration
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัฐษรณ์ จารุชัยนิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.450
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทครูในการส่งเสริมทักษะความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลของเด็กวัยอนุบาลใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการเสริมพลังให้แก่เด็ก ด้านการดูแลและให้ความช่วยเหลือ และด้านการทำงานร่วมกับผู้ปกครอง ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ ครูประจำชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 1 - 2 (อายุ 4 – 5 ปี) ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักการศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร (กทม.) จำนวน 330 คน โดยจำแนกตามขนาดโรงเรียน ได้แก่ โรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก โรงเรียนขนาดกลาง และโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถามครูอนุบาล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการแจกแจงความถี่ คำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทครูในการส่งเสริมทักษะความปลอดภัยส่วนบุคคลของเด็กวัยอนุบาล โดยภาพรวมมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก (X̅= 4.38) โดยด้านที่มีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด คือ การดูแลและให้ความช่วยเหลือ (X̅=4.58) รองลงมาคือ ด้านการเสริมพลังให้แก่เด็ก (X̅= 4.32) และด้านการทำงานร่วมกับผู้ปกครอง (X̅=4.26) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study teachers’ roles in promoting personal safety skills of preschoolers in Bangkok in 3 aspects which were 1) care and assistance 2) empowering children and 3) collaboration with parents. Samples were 330 teachers for kindergarten years 1 - 2 (ages 4 - 5 years) in schools under the Bangkok Education Office (Bangkok), Classified by school size, including small schools. medium sized school and large schools. The research instruments were questionnaire form. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation and content analysis. The research finding found that teachers’ roles promoting personal safety skills of preschoolers at high level (X̅ = 4.38) The aspects which the highest level were care and assistance aspect (X̅ = 4.58), next is empowering children aspect (X̅ = 4.32) and working with parent aspect (X̅ = 4.26) respectively.
Creative Commons License