Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of multi-joint exercise combine self-efficacy theory intervention on physical function and blood biochemistry in overweight/obesity older adults
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.151
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่อร่วมกับทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองและการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่ออย่างเดียวที่มีต่อการทำหน้าที่ของร่างกาย สารชีวเคมีในเลือด องค์ประกอบของร่างกายและการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่อและเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองกับการทำหน้าที่ของร่างกาย สารชีวเคมีในเลือด องค์ประกอบของร่างกายในผู้สูงอายุที่มีน้ำหนักเกินหรืออ้วนกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยเพศชายและหญิงอายุ 60-75 ปี ที่มีน้ำหนักเกินหรืออ้วน จำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นและแบบง่าย กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่อร่วมกับทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง จำนวน 22 คนและกลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่ออย่างเดียว จำนวน 18 คน โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับโปรแกรมออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่อ 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เพิ่มความหนักทุก 2 สัปดาห์ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองที่นำมาใช้ประกอบด้วย 1) ประสบการณ์ที่ประสบความสำเร็จ 2) การใช้ตัวแบบ 3) การชักจูงด้วยคำพูด และ 4) การกระตุ้นอารมณ์ โดยมีการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านการทำหน้าที่ของร่างกาย องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย และการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง ก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลอง ส่วนการทดสอบสารชีวเคมีในเลือดดำเนินการก่อนและหลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way mixed ANOVA) หากพบความแตกต่างทำการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยสถิติ LSD กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ ระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 มีฮีโมโกลบิน เอ วัน ซี (HbA1c) ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 และ กลุ่มที่ 1 มีความรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และความคาดหวังในผลลัพธ์ของการออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่อเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ภายในทั้งสองกลุ่มมีตัวแปรส่วนใหญ่ด้านองค์ประกอบของร่างกายและการทำหน้าที่ของร่างกายดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 ที่ฝึกออกกำลังกายร่วมกับทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง มีฮีโมโกลบิน เอ วัน ซี (HbA1c) และไฮเซนซิติวิตี ซี รีแอคทิฟโปรตีน (hs-CRP) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ 2 ที่ฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบหลายข้อต่ออย่างเดียว พบว่าระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและไตรกลีเซอไรด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05ทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรที่สำคัญบางตัวแปรกับองค์ประกอบร่างกาย การทำงานของร่างกาย และสารชีวเคมีในเลือดหลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายที่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันสรุปได้ว่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านการทำหน้าที่ของร่างกาย องค์ประกอบของร่างกาย และสารชีวเคมีในเลือดบางตัว แต่กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายร่วมกับทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง มีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองทั้ง 3 ด้าน (ความรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง และความคาดหวังในผลลัพธ์) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายอย่างเดียว ส่งผลให้มีการออกกำลังกายอย่างสม่ำเสมอและต่อเนื่อง ดังนั้นทฤษฎีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองจึงเหมาะสมในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพผู้สูงอายุที่มีน้ำหนักเกินหรืออ้วนในการปรับพฤติกรรมและสร้างการรับรู้ความสามารถในตนเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate and compare the effects of both multi-joint exercise alone and multi-joint exercise combined with self-efficacy theory on physical function, blood biochemistry, and body composition in overweight/obese older adults. Additionally, the study aims to investigate the correlation between self-efficacy theory, physical function, blood biochemistry, body composition, and the self-efficacy of multi-joint exercise in overweight/obese adults.The sample consisted of 40 males and females aged 60–75 who were overweight or obese, divided into two groups randomly assigned using stratified and simple random sampling methods. Group 1 received multi-joint exercise training combined with self-efficacy theory (22 participants), and Group 2 received multi-joint exercise training only (18 participants). Both groups followed a multi-joint exercise program 3 times a week, with intensity increased every 2 weeks. The self-efficacy theory component consisted of four key elements: 1) successful experiences, 2) modeling, 3) verbal persuasion, and 4) emotional arousal. Variables related to physical function, body composition, and self-efficacy in multi-joint exercises were assessed before, during, and after the program, while blood biochemical markers were tested only before and after the 12-week experiment. Two-way mixed ANOVA was conducted, and pairwise differences were compared using LSD at a significance level of 0.05.After the 12-week trial, it was found that Group 1 had a significantly greater reduction in hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) compared to Group 2 at a statistical significance level of 0.05. Group 1 also showed a significantly greater increase in knowledge, self-efficacy, and expectations of exercise outcomes compared to Group 2 at a statistical significance level of 0.05.Within both groups, most variables related to body composition and physical functions improved significantly at the 0.05 level. Additionally, Group 1, which exercised in conjunction with the self-efficacy theory, showed a significant reduction in hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) and high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) at the 0.05 level. In contrast, Group 2, which only performed multi-joint exercises, experienced a significant increase in blood sugar and triglyceride levels at the 0.05 level.The self-efficacy theory was found to be an important factor correlating with key variables related to body composition, physical function, and blood biochemistry after exercise training in a positive direction.In summary, both groups showed no significant differences in terms of physical functions, body composition, and certain blood biochemical markers. However, the group that exercised along with the self-efficacy theory demonstrated higher self-efficacy in all three aspects (knowledge, self-efficacy, and outcome expectations) compared to the group that only exercised. This resulted in more consistent and continuous exercise. Therefore, the self-efficacy theory is suitable for promoting the health of overweight or obese elderly individuals by encouraging behavior modification and the development of self-efficacy.
Creative Commons License