Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of barre exercise training on lower limbs and core muscle endurance and strength in sedentary female office workers
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณัญญา มาสดใส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.755
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายแบบบาร์ต่อความอดทนและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวและรยางค์ส่วนล่างในพนักงานสำนักงานหญิงที่มีภาวะเนือยนิ่งวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ในงานวิจัยนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยเป็นพนักงานสำนักงานหญิงของบริษัทเอกชน เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 30 คน แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ กลุ่มควบคุมที่ดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติไม่ได้รับการฝึกใดๆจำนวน 15 คน และกลุ่มทดลองที่มีการฝึกออกกำลังแบบบาร์ 60นาที/ครั้ง 3ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ จำนวน 24 ครั้งใน 8 สัปดาห์ จำนวน 15 คน ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านความอดทนและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อรยางค์ล่างและกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และนำค่าที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้ค่าทีแบบอิสระและเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่มโดยการใช้การทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ P
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to determine the effects of Barre Exercise training on lower limbs and core muscle endurance and strength in sedentary female office workers.Thirty sedentary female office workers aged 30-45 years were randomized into 2 groups : control group (CON; n=15) and Barre Exercise group (BEG n=15). Participants in CON group had normal daily living activities and did not receive any exercises or treatments. Those in BEG group received Barre Exercise training for 60 minutes/session three times a week for 8 weeks. Parameters of lower limbs and core muscle endurance and strength, health-related physical fitness, body composition and balance were collected at baseline and the end of 8 weeks. Then, all variables were analyzed with independent t-test and paired t-test with a significant level at p less than 0.05.
Creative Commons License