Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of lower chest inspiratory muscle training on respiratory and aerobic performance in wheelchair basketball players
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Second Advisor
กรอนงค์ ยืนยงชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.767
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าแบบให้แรงต้านบริเวณทรวงอกส่วนล่าง ส่งผลต่อสมรรถภาพของการหายใจและสมรรถภาพทางแอโรบิกในนักกีฬาวีลแชร์บาสเกตบอล โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง และแบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง 7 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 8 คน โดยใช้ค่าแรงดันในการหายใจเข้าสูงสุด (MIP) โดยใช้เครื่องมือ TU - Breath Training ในการฝึก ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการฝึกที่ความหนัก 50% MIP และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการฝึกที่ความหนัก 0% MIP ตามโปรแกรมที่กำหนด คือ 15 ครั้ง/ เซต ทั้งหมด 3 เซต 5 วัน/สัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 4 สัปดาห์ โดยก่อนและหลังได้ทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยา ตัวแปรด้านสมรรถภาพปอด สมรรถภาพการหายใจ และตัวแปรด้านความสามารถที่แสดงออกทางแอโรบิก จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบรายคู่ และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบค่าแบบอิสระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความดันหายใจเข้าสูงสุด (MIP) ค่าการขยายตัวของทรวงอกระดับกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มด้านนสมรรถภาทางแอโรบิกไม่มีความแตกต่างที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าในกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับแรงต้านจากการฝึก การฝึกความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าแบบให้แรงต้านบริเวณทรวงอกส่วนล่างช่วยพัฒนาด้านสมรรถภาพของการหายใจ และมีแนวโน้มในการพัฒนาสมรรถภาพทางแอโรบิกในนักกีฬาวีลแชร์บาสเกตบอลได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to study the effects of lower chest inspiratory muscle training for 4 weeks on respiratory and aerobic performance in wheelchair basketball players. They were separated into 2 groups by maximal inspiratory pressure (MIP): The training group (N=7) underwent a protocol consisting of 50% MIP and the control group (N=8) was in 0% MIP, both groups carried out (TU-Breath Training) in 3 sets a day, 5 times a week for 4 weeks. Physiological variables tests were conducted pre and post training after four weeks. There are physical characteristics, lung function, pulmonary function, and aerobic capacity variables were expressed.The results were statistically analyzed by comparing differences between groups using a paired T-test and comparing differences between groups with independent T-test with a statistical significance level of .05. The research findings indicate that in comparison between groups, there was MIP and chest expansion (middle part) increased (p < .05).In conclusion, the present findings demonstrated that lower chest inspiratory muscle training has beneficial effects on pulmonary function and potential to improve aerobic capacity of wheelchair basketball players.
Creative Commons License