Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Covid-19 vaccine confidence, demand, and actual vaccination from governmental distribution among Thai population during the Covid-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปังปอนด์ รักอำนวยกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.774
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อ 1 ) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ความต้องการวัคซีนของประชาชนไทยที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ 2) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การกระจายวัคซีนที่รัฐจัดสรรตามความเชื่อมั่นวัคซีนของประชาชน และ 3) พิสูจน์ความแตกต่างในการได้รับวัคซีนจากภาครัฐในแต่ละพื้นที่ ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ (Secondary Data) โดยมีหน่วยในการวิเคราะห์ระดับจังหวัด จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติและกรมควบคุมโรค กระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ดังนี้ 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาความต้องการวัคซีน คือ ประชากรไทยที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไปในครัวเรือนส่วนบุคคลทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 46,600 คน จากแบบสอบถาม โครงการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนเกี่ยวกับสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 (วัคซีน) ที่เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาการได้รับวัคซีน คือ ประชากรไทย 69,556,204 คน จากรายงานผลการให้บริการวัคซีนโควิด-19 โดยกรมควบคุมโรค กระทรวงสาธารณสุข วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณจากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความต้องการวัคซีน ความเชื่อมั่นวัคซีน และการได้รับวัคซีน ได้แก่ เข็มที่ 1 เข็มที่ 2 และเข็มที่ 3 มีการกระจายวัคซีนแตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ภูมิภาค โดยความต้องการวัคซีนและความเชื่อมั่นวัคซีนมีความสัมพันธ์กันและการได้รับวัคซีนส่งผลต่อพื้นที่ภูมิภาคที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดสอบโดยสถิติถดถอยพหุคูณ ทำให้ทราบว่าความต้องการวัคซีนเพิ่มขึ้น 1 จุดเปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่งผลให้จังหวัดได้รับวัคซีนเข็มที่ 1 เข็มที่ 2 และเข็มที่ 3 เพิ่มขึ้น 0.278 , 0.362 และ 0.401 จุดเปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และความเชื่อมั่นวัคซีนไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการได้รับวัคซีนทั้ง 3 เข็ม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าพื้นที่เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญ โดยในแต่ละภูมิภาค ได้แก่ ภาคกลาง ภาคใต้ ภาคตะวันออก ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคเหนือมีการได้รับวัคซีนทั้ง 3 เข็มน้อยกว่ากรุงเทพมหานคร โดยพื้นที่ที่มีความต้องการวัคซีนและการได้รับวัคซีนสูงที่สุด คือ กรุงเทพมหานคร แต่ในส่วนความเชื่อมั่นวัคซีนสูงที่สุด คือ พื้นที่ภาคใต้ แต่พบว่าในพื้นที่มีการได้รับวัคซีนต่ำ โดยผลจากการศึกษานี้ใช้เพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการบริหารของภาครัฐเพื่อการได้รับวัคซีนของประชาชนในการรับมือโรคโควิด-19 ได้อย่างครอบคลุมและทั่วถึงในแต่ละพื้นที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research aims to: 1) study and analyze the vaccine needs of different Thai populations in each area, 2) study and analyze the distribution of vaccines allocated by the government based on people's confidence in vaccines, and 3) identify the differences in receiving vaccines from the government across various areas. The analysis uses secondary data at the provincial level from the National Statistical Office and the Department of Disease Control of the Ministry of Public Health. The sample groups used in the study are as follows: 1) The sample group for the study of vaccine demand comprises Thai individuals aged 18 years and over in private households nationwide, totaling 46,600 respondents from a questionnaire survey on public opinions regarding the COVID-19 vaccine, conducted by the National Statistical Office. 2) The sample group for the study of vaccination consists of the Thai population of 69,556,204 people, based on the report of COVID-19 vaccine services by the Department of Disease Control, Ministry of Public Health. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, analysis of variance (ANOVA), Pearson correlation coefficients, and multiple regression statistics.The study's results show that vaccine demand and vaccine confidence are significant for receiving the 1st dose, 2nd dose, and 3rd dose of the vaccine. Vaccines are distributed differently in each regional area. There is a relationship between vaccine demand and vaccine confidence, and vaccination impacts regions differently. Test results using multiple regression statistics indicate that vaccine demand increased by 1 percentage point. Consequently, the provinces received the 1st dose, 2nd dose, and 3rd dose of the vaccine, increasing by 0.278 , 0.362 and 0.401 percentage points, respectively. Vaccine confidence was not statistically significant for receiving all three vaccine doses. It was also found that the area is a significant variable. In each region, namely the Central, Southern, Eastern, Northeastern, and Northern regions, fewer doses of the three-dose vaccine were administered compared to Bangkok. The area with the highest demand for vaccines and vaccinations is Bangkok, while the highest confidence in vaccines is in the Southern region, although this region had low vaccination rates. The study's results provide recommendations for public administration guidelines to enhance vaccination efforts against COVID-19, ensuring a comprehensive and thorough approach in each area.
Creative Commons License