Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of occupational safety, health, and work environment: a case study of the rubber industry in Songkhla province.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิน ศิริประภานุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.781
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการจัดการความปลอดภัย อาชีวอนามัย และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ที่มุ่งให้สนใจกับกลุ่มโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราจังหวัดสงขลา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาการนำนโยบายด้านการจัดการด้านความปลอดภัยในการทำงานมาประยุกต์ใช้ในกลุ่มโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราดังกล่าว เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคของกระบวนการการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการดำเนินการที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการทบทวนเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ที่ทำงานเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการความปลอดภัย อาชีวอนามัย และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน และมีความเข้าใจลักษณะการทำงานของกลุ่มโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมยางพารา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานประกอบการบางแห่งขาดมาตรการ ความเข้าใจกฎหมายที่คุ้มครองให้แรงงานปลอดภัยจากอุบัติเหตุที่เพียงพอ นอกจากนั้น ปัญหาในการสื่อสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายและเงื่อนไขตามกฎหมายยังทำให้การดำเนินการขาดความต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้หน่วยงานภาครัฐบางส่วน รวมถึงโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมยางพาราขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในจังหวัดสงขลาโดยส่วนใหญ่ มีทรัพยากรจำกัด ทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินการตามนโยบายในด้านนี้ได้อย่างครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ รวมถึงปัญหาด้านทัศนคติต่อการจัดการส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการบางส่วนมีมุมมองต่อการจัดการด้านความปลอดภัยในลักษณะภาระค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็น และท้ายสุด การขาดความเชื่อมโยงของหน่วยงานภาครัฐในพื้นที่ ทำให้การดำเนินการยังไม่เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ในส่วนของข้อเสนอแนะนำของการศึกษาเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงการจัดการด้านความปลอดภัย อาชีวอนามัย และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน สำหรับภาครัฐ ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความปลอดภัยให้ได้รับการปฏิบัติอย่างต่อเนื่องและสร้างแรงจูงใจให้ภาคธุรกิจใส่ใจกับการบริหารจัดการด้านความปลอดภัย สำหรับสถานประกอบการ ควรมีการสนับสนุนการสร้างวัฒนธรรมความปลอดภัยให้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของภาคอุตสาหกรรม ท้ายที่สุดสำหรับแรงงานในสถานประกอบการ ควรเสาะแสวงหาความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของลูกจ้างแรงงาน รวมถึงให้ความสำคัญและร่วมมือในการดำเนินการลดความเสี่ยงในการปฏิบัติงานด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a study of Safety, Occupational Health and Workplace Environment Management, focusing in the rubber industry of Songkhla Province. The main objective is to study the application of occupational safety management policies in this rubber industry, to understand problems and obstacles in the process of implementing related policies, and provide suggestions to help improve the implementation. This research employs qualitative methods, through literature study and in-depth interviews with informants who get involve in the management of safety, occupational health, and the working environment and understand the working conditions of the focused industry. This research found that the management for safety, occupational health, and working environment of some enterprises lack concrete operations and adequate understanding of law and regulation. The next issue is communication problem related to policy and legal conditions, causing a lack of continuous operations. Next, some government agencies and most small and medium-sized rubber factories in Songkhla Province have limited resources, making them unable to implement the policy. Moreover, there is a problem of bad attitude towards the safety management, making some operators viewed it as a cost burden. Finally, there is a lack of coordination and integration among government agencies in the area. Recommendations of the study for improving management of safety, occupational health, and the working environment are for all related stakeholders. For the government sector, it is important to promote safety-related activities continuously and to create incentives for the business sector to pay attention to safety management. For the enterprise, they should create the safety culture and provide supports for safety workplaces. Finally, for the workers, they should acquire knowledge and understanding about their own rights and cooperate in reducing risks in workplaces.
Creative Commons License