Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Video game loot box control measures: entertaining mechanic or disguised gambling
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.786
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ มาตรการกำกับควบคุมระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกม: กลไกเพื่อความสนุกหรือการพนันแฝง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมว่าเป็นกลไกเพื่อความสนุกหรือการพนันแฝง ผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดต่อผู้เล่นและต่อสังคม และเพื่อมาตรการกำกับควบคุมระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการกำกับควบคุมการใช้ระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมสำหรับประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในหน่วยงานภาครัฐ และภาคเอกชน จำนวน 17 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทำงานของระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกม เป็นทั้งระบบที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของวิดีโอเกมและระบบที่มีลักษณะและการส่งผลทางจิตเหมือนกับการพนัน เสมือนการพนันแฝงภายในวิดีโอเกม แต่ระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมไม่มีสถานะเป็นการพนันตามพระราชบัญญัติการพนัน พ.ศ. 2478 ระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมส่งผลกระทบทั้งในด้านความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อผู้เล่น ด้านสุขภาพ และด้านเศรฐกิจและสังคม ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาอาชญากรรมอื่นตามมา ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายหรือหน่วยงานใดที่กำกับควบคุมระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมโดยตรง และไม่มีมาตรการของภาคเอกชนไทยในการกำกับควบคุมระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกม ในส่วนของมาตรการกำกับควบคุมระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมของต่างประเทศ ในส่วนของภาครัฐมีการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายการพนัน กฎหมายคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค และกฎหมายกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมโดยตรง ภาคเอกชนมีการทำข้อตกลงในภาคอุตสาหกรรมเกม มีมาตรการของร้านค้าออนไลน์ และมาตรการจัดเรทวิดีโอเกม แนวทางของมาตรการกำกับควบคุมระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย คือ 1) มีการนิยามการพนันไว้ในกฎหมายอย่างชัดเจน 2) ให้มีกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับระบบกล่องสุ่มภายในวิดีโอเกมโดยตรง 3) ให้มีการจัดเรทวิดีโอเกมโดยพิจารณาจากระบบการเล่น 4) ให้มีมาตรการสำหรับผู้ให้บริการเกมจากต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ความรู้เพิ่มเติม และส่งเสริมการทำงานของทุกภาคส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of Video Game Loot Boxes Control Measures: Entertaining Mechanic or Disguised Gambling? explains the working behind video game loot box to determine whether it is entertaining mechanic or disguised gambling, impacts of the mechanic, including the control measures of Thailand and foreign countries and suggest the appropriated measures for Thailand. The method of this study is Qualitative Research which consists of Documentary Research and In-Depth Interview from 17 key informants in both public and private sections. The study found that video game loot boxes are part video game and part the system that has the same mechanic and mental impact as gambling which can be considered disguised gambling in video game, but it is not considered gambling as of Gambling Act 1935. Video game loot box has impacts on unfairness to player, health, economy and society which can raise other crime problems. Thailand still has no law or any organization to regulate or oversee video game loot box directly and there are no control measures from private section. The public section of foreign countries has legal measures against video game loot box using gambling law, consumer protection law and video game loot box law. The private section has an agreement from the gaming industry, measures from online store, and video game rating system. The proper video game loot box control measures for Thailand are 1) Defining “Gambling” in the law directly 2) enact the law about video game loot box 3) establish video game rating system 4) has the measures for oversee game service provider. Furthermore, there should be public relations to educate people about video game loot box and improving the working conditions of every related organization.
Creative Commons License