Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of elderly nursing competency indicators: analysis of invariance
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ เก้าเอี้ยน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและสารสนเทศการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.427
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาตัวบ่งชี้สมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ 2) เพื่อทดสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และ 3) เพื่อทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามกลุ่มสถาบันในสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม และสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข ด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักศึกษาพยาบาล จำนวน 235 คน จากวิทยาลัยพยาบาลกองทัพบก และวิทยาลัยพยาบาลบรมราชชนนี พระพุทธบาท เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบประเมินตนเองของนักศึกษาพยาบาลต่อสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ในโมเดลด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าความน่าจะเป็นสูงสุด จากโปรแกรม LISREL 8.72 1. โมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ 12 ตัวบ่งชี้ ประกอบด้วย องค์ประกอบที่ 1 ความสามารถด้านความเข้าใจบุคคลและเหตุการณ์ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ การประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ ความสามารถในการสื่อสาร ความเข้าใจความเปลี่ยนแปลงของผู้สูงอายุ องค์ประกอบที่ 2 ความสามารถในการให้การพยาบาล แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ ความสามารถด้านการพยาบาล ทักษะการทำงานร่วมกับผู้อื่น และการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลด้วยหลักจริยธรรม องค์ประกอบที่ 3 ความสามารถด้านการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ การมีเจตคติที่ดีต่อผู้สูงอายุ การสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุมีการตัดสินใจและปฏิบัติในสิ่งที่เหมาะสม และฝึกทักษะและพัฒนาศักยภาพของผู้สูงอายุและครอบครัวในการดูแลตนเอง องค์ประกอบที่ 4 ความสามารถด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรค แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ การจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมให้กับผู้สูงอายุ ทักษะการให้คำปรึกษาทางสุขภาพ และทักษะการส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านสุขภาพและป้องกันโรค 2. โมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2(29)=37.94, p=.124, RMSEA=.036, CFI=.999, NFI=.995, NNFI=.997) โดยความสามารถในการให้การพยาบาลมีค่าน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบสูงที่สุด (B=.996) รองลงมาคือความสามารถด้านการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ (B=.954) ความสามารถด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและป้องกันโรค (B=.944) และความสามารถด้านความเข้าใจบุคคลและเหตุการณ์ (B=.862) ตามลำดับ 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนของโมเดลการวัดสมรรถนะการพยาบาลผู้สูงอายุของนักศึกษาพยาบาลในสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม และสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข พบว่าโมเดลไม่แปรเปลี่ยนตามสังกัดทั้งในรูปแบบและน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบ แต่พบว่าเมริกซ์ความแปรปรวน-ความแปรปรวนร่วมของพารามิเตอร์ความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการวัดแปรเปลี่ยนตามสังกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed 1) to develop indicators of elderly nursing competency 2) to examine the empirical coherence of the elderly nursing competency and 3) to test measurement invariance of the model between groups of affiliated with educational institution from Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Public Health using maximum-likelihood estimation analysis. The samples in this study were 235 nursing students from The Royal Thai Army Nursing College and Boromarajonani College of Nursing, Phra-Putthabat. The instruments used in this research was self-assessment of elderly nursing competency. The data were analyzed in order to estimate the parameters in model using maximum-likelihood estimation analysis from LISREL 8.72 The research results were summarized as follows: 1. The model of elderly nursing competency composed of 3 components 12 indicators; component 1 Ability to understand people and situations of 3 indicators which were applied knowledge, communication skill, and understanding changes in the elderly, component 2 Ability to provide nursing care consisted of 3 indicators which were nursing skills, teamwork skills, and nursing practice with ethics, component 3 Ability to emphasize empowerment consisted of 3 indicators which were good attitude towards elderly, supporting the elderly to make appropriate decisions and act, and train skills and develop the potential of the elderly and their families to care for themselves, and component 4 Ability to promote health and prevent disease consisted of 3 indicators which were organizing promotional activities for the elderly, health counseling skills, and promote health knowledge and disease prevention skills. 2. The model of elderly nursing competency was consistent fitted to the empirical data (χ2(29)=37.94, p=.124, RMSEA=.036, CFI=.999, NFI=.995, NNFI=.997). Considering each component, the highest factor loading was ability to provide nursing care (B=.996) followed by ability to emphasize empowerment (B=.954), ability to empower and the ability to promote health and prevent respectively. 3. The results of testing measurement invariance of the model of elderly nursing competency between groups of affiliated with educational institution from Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Public Health using maximum-likelihood estimation analysis revealed that the model was invariance in model form and factor loading.
Creative Commons License