Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Earthquake literacy among people who live in high rise building in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.759
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางเพื่อศึกษาความตระหนักรู้ต่อการเตรียมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวในผู้ที่อาศัยในอาคารสูงในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 482 คน ที่ถูกเลือกมาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเอง ระยะเวลาการศึกษาตั้งแต่กรกฎาคมถึงกันยายน พ.ศ. 2560 มีอัตราตอบกลับร้อยละ 82.99 ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 29 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยเผชิญกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว (ร้อยละ 95.5) ประเมินตนเองว่าไม่มีการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว (ร้อยละ 89.25) และที่ทำงานไม่เคยมีการจัดอบรมเพื่อให้ความรู้ต่อการเตรียมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าว (ร้อยละ 88.75) ในภาพรวม ระดับความตระหนักรู้ต่อการเตรียมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 36.75) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตระหนักรู้ต่อการเตรียมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว ได้แก่ สถานภาพหม้าย หย่าร้าง แยกกันอยู่ ชั้นที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามอยู่อาศัย ชั้นที่ 8-14 จำนวนชั้นของอาคารที่ทำงานสูง 15-21 ชั้น การประเมินตนเองต่อการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว และความรู้ในการปฏิบัติตัวขณะเกิดและหลังเกิดเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหว สรุป ผู้ที่อาศัยในอาคารสูงมีระดับความตระหนักรู้ต่อการเตรียมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่ประเมินตนเองว่าไม่มีการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวค่อนข้างสูง หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและเจ้าของอาคารจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับการเตรียมความพร้อมและส่งเสริมให้มีมาตรการป้องกัน เช่น การจัดอบรมเพื่อเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ต่อการเตรียมรับมือกับเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวซึ่งจะช่วยลดการสูญเสียชีวิตและทรัพย์สินที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the earthquake literacy among people who live in high rise building in Bangkok. The sample of this study consisted of 482 people that were selected by stratified random sampling method. A self-administered questionnaire were collected from July to September 2017. Response rate was 82.99%. The result of this study showed that most of the sample were female. Median of age is 29 years old. Ninety-five point five percent of the sample had never experienced with earthquake before. Workplace never provided any earthquake drill 88.75 %. Eighty-nine point two five percent of the sample estimated that they are unprepared. Thirty-six point seven five percent of sample had earthquake literacy in average level. Relative factors that affect literacy includes residents who are widowed, divorced, and separated, live in high rise buildings between the 8th-14th floor, work in 15th-21st story office buildings, their estimating score of earthquake preparation and score of response knowledge during and after an earthquake. Most of sample had earthquake literacy in average level. However, most of the sample estimated that they are unprepared. Therefore, it should be considered to promote prevention such as provide an earthquake education to raise literacy of earthquake preparation to reduce the loss.
Creative Commons License