Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิดภาวะพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรมของยีนในวิถีวิตามินดีและความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมในประชากรไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polymorphisms of genes in vitamin d pathway and the risk of autism spectrum disorder in Thai population
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชยา แหวนวงศ์
Second Advisor
ศิริพร แสงสุธรรม
Third Advisor
ชลภัทร สุขเกษม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1177
Abstract
กลุ่มอาการออทิซึมสเปกตรัม (Autism spectrum disorder; ASD) เป็นปัญหาสุขภาพระดับโลกที่สำคัญ โดยพบว่ามีความชุกของโรคที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามสาเหตุและกลไกในการเกิดภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยด้านพันธุกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยปัจจุบันมีรายงานถึงบทบาทของวิตามินกับภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัม วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือศึกษาการเกิดภาวะพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรมของยีนในวิถีเมทาบอลิกของวิตามินดีและความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมและระดับความรุนแรงของโรคในเด็กไทย การศึกษานี้มีจำนวนอาสาสมัคร 276 ราย โดยเป็นกลุ่มเด็กที่มีภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัม 169 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นเด็กที่ไม่มีโรคทางระบบประสาท 107 ราย ซึ่งได้ทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ภาวะพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรมของยีน CYP2R1, CYP27B1, GC และ VDR โดยเทคนิค TaqMan-based real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) และตรวจวิเคราะห์ระดับวิตามินดีในกระแสเลือดโดยใช้เทคนิค Chemiluminescence Immunoassay (CLIA) โดยเด็กที่พบภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมจะได้รับการตรวจระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมด้วย Childhood Autism Rating Scale, 2nd Edition (CARS2) โดยผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเกิดภาวะพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรมของยีน CYP2R1, CYP27B1, VDR และ GC (rs4588) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมและความรุนแรงของอาการออทิซึมสเปกตรัม อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเกิดภาวะพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรมของยีน GC (rs7041 (A>C)) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้นต่อการเกิดภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมและความรุนแรงของอาการออทิซึมสเปกตรัมด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบุคคลที่มีการขาดระดับวิตามินดีร่วมด้วย นอกจากนี้ผลศึกษาพบว่าไอโซฟอร์มของ GC1s และ GC1s-GC1s ฟีโนไทป์มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมตลอดจนความรุนแรงของอาการออทิซึมสเปกตรัม โดยสรุปการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเกิดภาวะพหุสัณฐานทางพันธุกรรมของยีน GC (rs7041 (A>C)) และไอโซฟอร์ม GC1s อาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางพันธุกรรมที่สามารถช่วยในการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะออทิซึมสเปกตรัมและความรุนแรงของอาการออทิซึมสเปกตรัมในเด็กไทยได้ในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาในอนาคตควรศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรที่ใหญ่ขึ้นเพื่อยืนยันผลการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) poses a significant global health challenge, with its prevalence on the rise. Despite extensive research, the etiology of ASD remains elusive, with genetic and environmental factors implicated. The role of vitamin D in ASD has gained attention, the aim of this study is to investigate the association between genetic variations in the vitamin D metabolic pathway and ASD susceptibility and severity in Thai children. 276 participants, including 169 ASD children and 107 control group (Neurological normal children), were recruited in this study. Genotyping of CYP2R1, CYP27B1, GC, and VDR gene polymorphisms was detected using TaqMan-based real-time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR). Serum vitamin D levels were assessed by Chemiluminescence Immunoassay (CLIA), and the severity of ASD symptoms was determined using the Childhood Autism Rating Scale, 2nd Edition (CARS2). There are no significant associations were found for CYP2R1, CYP27B1, VDR, and GC (rs4588) gene polymorphism with ASD susceptibility and severity. However, our findings reveal a significant association between the GC gene rs7041 (A>C) polymorphism and an increased risk of ASD. It is also linked to the severity of ASD symptoms. The increased risk of ASD is especially notable among individuals who have the GC gene polymorphism rs7041 (A>C) in combination with insufficient or deficient levels of vitamin D. Moreover, the findings indicate a significantly higher prevalence of the GC1s isoform and GC1s-GC1s phenotype in children diagnosed with ASD. Notably, these particular isoform and phenotype associations also show a significant correlation with the severity of ASD symptoms in clinical settings. The presence of GC (rs7041) gene polymorphism and GC1s might potentially function as genetic markers for assessing the risk and severity of ASD in Thai children. Further investigation involving larger cohorts of patients is needed to confirm the findings of this study.
Creative Commons License