Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASENA centrality in regional free trade agreements: a case study of regional comprehensive economic partnership
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิตินันท์ พงษ์สุทธิรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.799
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษา ความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียนภายใต้กรอบข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค และผลกระทบของข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาคต่อความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียนเมื่อมีการบังคับใช้ รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้กรอบการวิเคราะห์แนวสรรสร้างนิยม ตั้งแต่ช่วง ค.ศ. 2001 ภายหลังความล่าช้าของการเจรจาการค้าระดับพหุภาคีรอบโดฮาขององค์การการค้าโลก จนกระทั่งพัฒนาไปสู่ข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค รวมถึงการให้สัตยาบันของประเทศสมาชิกครบถ้วน และมีการบังคับใช้ จากการศึกษาได้บ่งชี้ว่า ความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียน ไม่ได้ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการบรรลุข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค เนื่องจากอาเซียนไม่สามารถแก้ไขความขัดแย้งของการเจรจาข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค ที่มีความขัดแย้งของประเทศสมาชิก ทั้งด้านการค้าสินค้า การค้าบริการ การลงทุน และด้านอื่น ๆ ส่งผลให้การเจรจาข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาคยืดเยื้อเป็นระยะเวลา 8 ปี และอินเดียได้ถอนตัวจากข้อตกลงในช่วงท้ายของการเจรจา รวมถึงข้อตกลงหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาค ไม่ได้ส่งเสริมความเป็นแกนกลางของอาเซียน เพราะสามารถเจรจาสำเร็จจากประเทศสมาชิกภายนอกและให้ผลประโยชน์แก่ประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงเหนืออย่างจีน ญี่ปุ่น และเกาหลีใต้มากกว่าอาเซียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis sets out to examine the role of “ASEAN centrality” in Regional Free Trade Agreements, with reference to the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP). Conversely, this study also considers whether RCEP bolsters ASEAN centrality. The research approach employs qualitative means, augmented by limited primary sources, using the concept of Constructivism as framework. This study focuses on the period after 2001 with the protracted delay of the Doha Round of the World Trade Organization (WTO). It is posited that the WTO’s inability to come up with a new round of multilateral trade negotiations significantly led to the formation of RCEP in 2019. The study shows that ASEAN centrality did not help make the RCEP agreement successful. Because ASEAN was unable to resolve intra-RCEP conflicts among members in terms of trade in goods and services, investment, among other areas, causing the RCEP negotiations to drag on for eight years. Moreover, India withdrew from RCEP toward the end of the negotiation. Moreover, RCEP does not enhance ASEAN centrality. RCEP successfully came to fruition more because of member economies outside, rather than inside, ASEAN. At the same time, China, Japan and South Korea stood to benefit from RCEP more than ASEAN.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.