Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Film exports: soft power promotion under the leadership of the Xi Jinping government
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.422
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของนโยบายการส่งออกอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์สู่สากลของรัฐบาลจีนภายใต้ยุคประธานาธิบดีสีจิ้นผิง จีนเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่รัฐบาลมีบทบาทอย่างมากในการส่งเสริมการสร้าง Soft Power ประธานาธิบดีสีจิ้นผิงได้มีนโยบายการสร้าง Soft Power ให้แข็งแกร่งด้วยการใช้อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์เป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีและลบล้างภาพลักษณ์ภัยคุกคามที่ประชาคมโลกมีต่อจีน เพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายการก้าวขึ้นมาอย่างสันติของจีน โดยรัฐบาลในยุคประธานาธิบดีสีจิ้นผิงดำเนินนโยบายการส่งออกภาพยนตร์จีนสู่สากลด้วยวิธีการให้เงินสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์โดยตรง รวมไปถึงการสร้างโรงภาพยนตร์ทั่วประเทศ รัฐบาลส่งเสริมให้เกิดการควบรวมธุรกิจในต่างประเทศ และสนับสนุนการผลิตภาพยนตร์ร่วมกันระหว่างจีนและต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลจีนยังสนับสนุนการจัดงานสัปดาห์เทศกาลภาพยนตร์และการฝึกผู้มีความเชี่ยวชาญทางภาพยนตร์ หากแต่ความพยายามเหล่านี้ของรัฐบาลจีนกลับไม่ได้กระแสตอบรับที่ดีเท่าที่ควร เมื่อวัดจากรายได้ของการฉายภาพยนตร์จีนในต่างประเทศที่ถือว่ามีสัดส่วนน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศอื่น เนื่องด้วยปัจจัยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การเข้ามามีบทบาทของรัฐที่มากเกินไป 2. มาตรวัดความสำเร็จด้าน Soft Power ของจีนไม่สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายในการเป็นประเทศที่มีอำนาจทางวัฒนธรรมที่แข็งแกร่ง การเน้นปริมาณเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่ได้หมายความจะเพิ่ม Soft Power ได้เสมอไป 3. อำนาจ Streaming Platform ของจีนนั้นจำกัด เละ 4. นโยบายการส่งออกภาพยนตร์จีนอยู่ในระยะเริ่มต้น ด้วยเหตุ 4 ประการทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมา จึงเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ Soft Power ทางวัฒนธรรมของจีนยังคงถูกจำกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and analyze the issues of China's cultural industry export policy, specifically in the film sector, under President Xi Jinping's era. China has been a country where the government plays a significant role in promoting the creation of soft power. President Xi Jinping strengthens the soft power policy by using the film industry as a tool to create a positive image and counteract the threat perception the global community has towards China, aiming to achieve peaceful ascendance. Under President Xi Jinping's administration, the policy to export Chinese films internationally has been implemented through direct financial support to the film industry, the construction of cinemas nationwide, promoting overseas business mergers, and encouraging co-productions between China and other countries. Additionally, the Chinese government supports film festival weeks and the training of film experts. However, these efforts have not received the expected positive response, as evidenced by the relatively low revenue from Chinese films abroad compared to other countries. The reasons include: 1. The excessive involvement of the state, 2. The metrics for measuring China's soft power success do not align with the goal of becoming a strong cultural power. 3. China's streaming platforms have limited influence, and 4. The Chinese film export policy is still in its early stages. These four factors are significant reasons why China's cultural Soft Power remains limited.
Creative Commons License