Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Japan's security strategy implementation towards the United States during president Donald Trump's administration
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.446
Abstract
ภายหลังจากโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์เข้ารับตำเเหน่งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐอเมริกาในปี 2017 ส่งผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนเเปลงต่อนโยบายความมั่นคงเเละยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงของประเทศญี่ปุ่นในสมัยของนายกรัฐมนตรี อาเบะ ชินโซะ ความไม่เเน่นอนด้านนโยบายต่างประเทศเเละความมั่นคงของสหรัฐฯภายใต้การนำของทรัมป์ก่อให้ความกังวลเกิดความมั่นคงต่อระบบพันธมิตรระหว่างสหรัฐฯ-ญี่ปุ่น ส่งผลให้อาเบะจำเป็นต้องดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงของญี่ปุ่นต่อสหรัฐฯท่ามกลางสภาวะพื้นฐานของความไม่เเน่นอนตลอดการดำรงตำเเหน่งประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐฯภายใต้การขยายอิทธิพลด้านความมั่นคงจีนที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นในภูมิภาคอินโด-เเปซิฟิก สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อการศึกษาการดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงของญี่ปุ่นต่อสหรัฐฯในช่วงการดำรงตำเเหน่งของประธานาธิบดีโดนัลด์ ทรัมป์ ในช่วงระหว่าง ปี 2017-2020 ในช่วงสมัยการดำรงตำเเหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีญี่ปุ่นอาเบะ ชินโซะ มีเเนวทางอย่างไรในการดำเนินนโยนายต่างประเทศด้านความมั่นคงเเละอาเบะดำเนินยุทธศาสตร์ด้านความมั่นคงอย่างไรเพื่อตอบสนองต่อบทบาทของสหรัฐฯในภูมิภาคอินโด-เเปซิฟิก เพื่อถ่วงดุลอำนาจจากการขยายอิทธิพลของจีนเเละรักษาเสถียรภาพด้านความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศของญี่ปุ่นที่เกิดจากความเเปลี่ยนทางการเมืองของสหรัฐฯ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After Donald Trump assumed the presidency of the United States in 2017, significant changes occurred in Japan's security policy and strategy under Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. The uncertainty surrounding U.S. foreign and security policy under Trump's leadership raised concerns about the stability of the U.S.-Japan alliance. This led Abe to develop Japan's security strategy towards the United States amidst a fundamental state of unpredictability throughout Trump's presidency. Additionally, the increasing influence of China's security presence in the Indo-Pacific region further complicated Japan's security considerations. The primary objective from this thesis is to explain about Japan's security strategy towards the United States during Donald Trump's presidency from 2017 to 2020, under the administration of Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. It explores Abe's approach to foreign security policy and his strategic measures in response to the U.S. role in the Indo-Pacific region. The thesis investigates how Abe's security strategies aimed to balance the growing influence of China and maintain Japan's international security stability amidst the political changes in the United States.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.