Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
When teachers are in debt: studying of patterns, structures, and cycles of teachers’debt through the analysis of bureaucratic apparatus
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.804
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการก่อตัวของรูปแบบ โครงสร้างและวงจรหนี้สินของข้าราชการครูภายในกลไกระบบราชการด้านการศึกษาของรัฐ โดยศึกษากลุ่มข้าราชการครูสังกัดคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ.) เป็นหลัก พบว่าลักษณะของการก่อตัวของหนี้สินข้าราชการครูและปัจจัยสนับสนุนให้เกิดปัญหา เกิดขึ้นจากพัฒนาการของความพยายามในการแก้ไขปัญหาคุณภาพชีวิตของข้าราชการครูด้วยการจัดสวัสดิการให้กับข้าราชการครูในแต่ละยุคสมัย ส่งผลต่อการสะสมหนี้สินของข้าราชการครู อีกทั้งการกำหนดให้มีระบบสวัสดิการหลากหลายรูปแบบ โดยเฉพาะสวัสดิการทางการเงินส่งผลให้เกิดโอกาสการเข้าถึงการใช้สินเชื่ออย่างรอบด้านในกลุ่มข้าราชการครู กอปรกับการสร้างเงื่อนไขการทำงานให้กับข้าราชการครู อาทิเช่น การสร้างภาระงานที่นอกเหนือการจัดการเรียนการสอน การมอบภาระหน้าที่ที่สร้างภาระค่าใช้จ่ายให้ข้าราชการครูที่ลดทอนความสามารถทางการเงินของครู โครงสร้างการบังคับบัญชาที่ทำให้ข้าราชการครูต้องรับภาระตามคำสั่ง ทำให้โครงสร้างในระบบการศึกษาสร้างเงื่อนไขหลายด้านที่ส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาภาระการค่าใช้จ่ายที่มีผลต่อภาระหนี้สิน การดำเนินไปของปัญหาอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยการแก้ไขแต่ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าจึงส่งผลให้เกิดวงจรหนี้สินในหมู่ข้าราชการครู และพัฒนากลายเป็นปัญหาที่ยกระดับสู่ปัญหาเชิงนโยบายและมีผลต่อระบบโครงสร้างระบบราชการ อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาหนี้สินจะไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้อย่างเบ็ดเสร็จหากไม่เริ่มต้นด้วยการปรับโครงสร้างภาระหน้าที่และกรอบกำกับระบบภาระงาน รวมถึงดำเนินสร้างการจำกัดการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการด้วยสิทธิ์ข้าราชการให้มีขอบเขตตามระดับอายุงานหรือตำแหน่งของข้าราชการครูให้ชัดเจนเพื่อแก้ไขและลดทอนปัญหาการก่อหนี้ของข้าราชการครูรุ่นใหม่ในอนาคตและสกัดกั้นมูลหนี้ก้อนใหม่เข้าสู่การเป็นปัญหาหนี้สินในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study the formulation of patterns, structures and debt cycle of teachers in public schools under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC). The findings illustrated that a reason for teacher indebtedness and the factors contributing to it stem from government efforts to improve teachers' quality of life through periodic welfare packages. The public welfares led to the debt accumulation of teachers. Moreover, the variety of welfare packages, particularly financial welfare, created an opportunity for teachers to access loans. Additionally, teachers' working conditions, such as the extra-working loads beyond class teaching and assignments with high expenses created high costs to reduce financial capability of teachers. The structure of chain command from the school directors created the duties both official and unofficial in many perspectives that led to high expense and debts. The continuing problem with the ac-hoc problem solving cannot end the debt cycle of teachers. In the opposite side, the problem of teachers’ debt lifted to policy problem and impacted on bureaucratic structure. The problem of teacher indebtedness would not be completely solved, if the government agencies do not start solving the problem with the adjustment of teacher working loads, the rearrangement of working systems for monitoring working load as well as the creation of barriers to access to welfare by providing welfare following years’ experience and teachers’ academic position. This condition would help to solve and reduce the problems of debt in young teachers and prevent the teachers from falling into the debt trap in future.
Creative Commons License