Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of phytochemicals and anti-tyrosinase activity of Morus Alba L., Broussnetia Papyrifera L. and Glycyrrhiza Glabra L. extracts
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
รมย์ฉัตร ชูโตประพัฒน์
Second Advisor
ชัยศักดิ์ จันศรีนิยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เครื่องสำอาง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.237
Abstract
ผิวกระจ่างใสนั้นเป็นหนึ่งในเป้าหมายหลักของผู้หญิงในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องสำอางในระดับโลก โดยมีผู้บริโภคจำนวนมากที่เริ่มหันมานิยมใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากสารสกัดธรรมชาติมากขึ้น โดยมีรายงานว่ามีพืชบางชนิดเช่น ชะเอมเทศและกลุ่มของเบอร์รี่มีประสิทธิภาพทำให้ผิวขาวขึ้น จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารสกัดจากหม่อน สารสกัดจากต้นปอสาและสารสกัดจากชะเอมเทศ ที่มีการเพาะปลูกในประเทศไทยเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นสารให้ความขาวในเครื่องสำอาง โดยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เลือกสารสกัดทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่สามารถเพาะปลูกได้ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทยและยังเป็นพืชในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆแล้วได้นำมาสกัดด้วยการหมักเอทานอล ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของพฤกษเคมีรวม ปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด ปริมาณแทนนินทั้งหมด และปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด รวมไปถึงฤทธิ์การต้านเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสในหลอดทดลองของสารสกัดเดี่ยวและสารสกัดผสม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณฟีนอลิกรวมและปริมาณแทนนินรวมสูงสุดพบได้ในสารสกัดหม่อนความเข้มข้น 5% โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.590 mg GAE/g และ 0.606 mg TAE/g ตามลำดับ และปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์รวมสูงสุดพบได้ในสารสกัดต้นปอสาความเข้มข้น 5% โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.682 mg QE/g ในบรรดาพืชทั้ง 3 ชนิดพบว่าสารสกัดจากชะเอมเทศที่ความเข้มข้น 5% มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสสูงที่สุดทั้งสารเดี่ยวและสารผสม ตามด้วยใบปอสา และใบหม่อนซึ่งมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสเท่ากับ 88.84, 87.05 และ 24.41 % ตามลำดับและจากการทดสอบกับสารผสมพบว่าเมื่อนำมาผสมกันในอัตราส่วน 5:0,4:1,3:2,2:3,1:4 และ0:5 พบว่าไม่มีสารใดที่มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกรดโคจิก(96.83%) และยังพบว่าที่สารเดี่ยวความเข้มข้น 5% มีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับกรดโคจิกยกเว้นสารสกัดใบหม่อน จากการทดลองมีแนวโน้มเป็นไปได้ว่ามีการออกฤทธิ์แบบต้านกันอาจเกิดมาจากความคงตัวของสารที่มาจากธรรมชาติส่งผลให้การทดลองอาจจะมีการคลาดเคลื่อน อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดเหล่านี้มีความสามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Whitening skin is one of the main goals for women in the global cosmetics industry. Many consumers are increasingly turning to products made from natural extracts. It has been reported that certain plants, such as licorice and various berries, are effective in skin whitening. This study aims to examine the effectiveness of extracts from Morus alba L, Broussonetia papyrifera L, and Glycyrrhiza glabra, cultivated in Thailand, for use as whitening agents in cosmetics. In this study, these three extracts were selected as they can be cultivated in Chiang Mai, Thailand, a. They were extracted using ethanol. This research studied the total phytochemical content, total phenolic content, total tannin content, and total flavonoid content, as well as the tyrosinase inhibitory activity in vitro of both single and mixed extracts. The results showed that the highest total phenolic and tannin contents were found in 5% Morus alba L, with values of 0.590 mg GAE/g and 0.606 mg TAE/g, respectively. The highest total flavonoid content was found in 5% Broussonetia papyrifera L, with a value of 0.682 mg QE/g. Among the three plants, the 5% Glycyrrhiza glabra extract exhibited the highest tyrosinase inhibitory activity for both single and mixed extracts, followed by Broussonetia papyrifera L and Morus alba L extracts, with tyrosinase inhibition percentages of 88.84%, 87.05%, and 24.41%, respectively. Testing mixed extracts in ratios of 5:0, 4:1, 3:2, 2:3, 1:4, and 0:5 revealed that none were more effective than 1% kojic acid (96.83%). It was also found that the 5% single extracts had tyrosinase inhibitory activity comparable to kojic acid, except for the Morus alba L extract. The results suggest that antagonistic effects may arise due to the stability of natural substances, leading to potential deviations in the experiments. Nonetheless, this research demonstrates that these extracts can inhibit tyrosinase.
Creative Commons License