Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hemp textile innovation with BCG. concept to fashion lifestyle product design for Japan aging society
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1183
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อหาแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์(Lifestyle) จากนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอเส้นใยเฮมป์ (ประโยชน์ต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ) 2. เพื่อหาแนวทางการสร้างนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอเส้นใยเฮมป์ ด้วยแนวคิด BCG (ประโยชน์ตามยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปี) จากแนวทางการศึกษาสิ่งทอจากเส้นใยเฮมป์ ซึ่งกำลังเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่น่าจับตามองของไทยและกำลังพัฒนาในการเพาะปลูกและการเปิดการค้าเสรีที่เติบโตมากขึ้นในตลาดระดับโลก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเฮมป์ เป็นเส้นใยชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาพัฒนาได้หลากหลาย ผู้วิจัยได้แนวทางการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมสิ่งทอเส้นใยเฮมป์ ผสมผสานความรู้ทางภูมิปัญญา เพื่อการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ เช่น การนำเส้นใยสิ่งทอที่มีความหลากหลายมาพัฒนาร่วมกันเพื่อให้เกิดการสร้างสรรค์ โครงสร้างสิ่งทอภูมิปัญญาที่มีความสวยงามและมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีต่อการใช้งานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เป็นต้น สามารถตอบโจทย์แนวทางยุทธศาสตร์ของประเทศด้านการวิจัยและนวัตกรรมก้าวหน้าอย่างยั่งยืนในทุกมิติ และมีความสอดคล้องต่อแนวคิด BCG อีกทั้งแนวทางดังกล่าว ยังเป็นการช่วยเพิ่มเสน่ห์ คุณคุณค่าสมบัติของเส้นใยเฮมป์ ของไทย ให้เป็นที่รู้จักในตลาดโลก ทั้งด้านประสิทธิภาพที่ดี ความสวยงามน่าใช้งาน ความคงทนของเส้นใย การสวมใส่ที่นุ่มสบาย ตลอดจนสามารถนำไปพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สินค้าเชิงพาณิชย์ในตลาดสินค้าแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์เพื่อการแข่งขันและการส่งออกในตลาดระดับโลก ทำให้ชื่อเสียงของเฮมป์ ไทยเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างแพร่หลายและสามารถพัฒนาทั้งในด้านสิ่งทออุตสาหกรรมและภูมิปัญญาควบคู่กันไปอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were : 1) To find the guidelines for creating lifestyle products from textile innovation made from hemp fibers (benefits for society and economy); 2) to find the guidelines for creating textile innovation made from hemp fibers based on BCG concept (benefits under 20-Year National Strategy). From the guidelines for studying on textile made from hemp fibers that was considered as the interesting economic crop of Thailand and its plantation was being developed with better free trade in world market. The results indicated that Hemp fiber was a kind of fiber that could be developed in various dimensions. The researcher found the guidelines for creating textile innovation made from hemp fibers integrated with local wisdom for designing lifestyle products, for example, developing hemp fibers with other textile fibers with variety to create textile structure from local wisdom with attractiveness and good properties for efficient utilization, etc. It could respond to the National Strategy on researches and sustainable advancement of innovation in all dimensions. In addition, it was also consistent with BCG concept while helping to improve charisma and value of hemp fibers of Thailand. This helped to make Thailand’s hemp fibers became well-known in world market on good efficiency, attractiveness, durability, and comfort. Moreover, it could be developed as commercial products in lifestyle product market for competing and exporting in world market. Consequently, Thailand’s hemp fiber has been known extensively with capability on sustainable development in textile industry and local wisdom.
Creative Commons License