Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intellectual property protection for lighting
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.520
Abstract
งานแสงสีถือเป็นงานศิลปะแขนงใหม่ที่ผู้สร้างสรรค์ก่อเกิดผลงานหลากหลายรูปแบบจนทำให้งานแสงสีได้รับการกล่าวถึงและเป็นที่ยอมรับในวงการของงานศิลปะ อีกทั้งงานแสงสียังสร้างอาชีพ และช่วยเพิ่มรายได้ให้กับผู้สร้างสรรค์งานแสงสีถือเป็นงานศิลปะแขนงใหม่ที่มีคุณค่าในทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยอย่างมาก แต่บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาประเทศไทยยังอาจไม่เพียงพอต่อการคุ้มครองงานแสงสี เพื่อให้งานแสงสีในประเทศไทยได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างเหมาะสม ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษากฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาทั้งกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ ได้แก่ อนุสัญญากรุงเบิร์น (Berne Convention) อนุสัญญากรุงปารีส (Paris Convention) ความตกลง TRIPS (TRIPS Agreement) และกฎหมายสหภาพยุโรป รวมถึงกฎหมายต่างประเทศไม่ว่าจะเป็นประเทศฝรั่งเศส สหรัฐอเมริกา และสหราชอาณาจักร ซึ่งล้วนแต่เป็นประเทศชั้นนำที่มีการให้ความสำคัญในการคุ้มครองงานทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ตลอดจนได้สัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองงานแสงสี โดยแบ่งบุคคลที่สัมภาษณ์ได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ นักวิชาการ ที่ปรึกษากฎหมาย และศิลปินซึ่งเป็นผู้สร้างสรรค์งานแสงสี พร้อมทั้งนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และแบ่งเป็นปัญหาต่าง ๆ ตามประเภทของงานทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเป็น 6 ประเด็น ดังนี้ ลักษณะงานแสงสีที่จะเข้าองค์ประกอบเป็นงานอันมีลิขสิทธิ์ การปรับใช้หลักเสรีภาพในการถ่ายภาพงานแสงสี (Freedom of Panorama) การคุ้มครองการประดิษฐ์เกี่ยวกับงานแสงสีภายใต้กฎหมายสิทธิบัตร การให้ความคุ้มครองงานแสงสีตามบทนิยามคำว่า “เครื่องหมาย” การคุ้มครองงานแสงสีในฐานะส่วนประกอบของสินค้าหรือบริการ (Trade Dress) การคุ้มครองความลับทางการค้าในงานแสงสี ตลอดจนพิจารณาถึงข้อดีและข้อเสียของการให้ความคุ้มครองงานแสงสีตามกฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาประเภทต่างๆ ที่ได้กล่าวไปข้างต้น จากการศึกษาพบว่าการคุ้มครองทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาแก่งานแสงสีเพียงพอแล้ว ทั้งนี้ ผู้เขียนเสนอแนะแนวทางเพื่อให้การคุ้มครองงานแสงสีภายใต้กฎหมายทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาของไทยให้ครอบคลุมและดียิ่งขึ้น โดยให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติลิขสิทธิ์ พ.ศ. 2537 เรื่องข้อยกเว้นการละเมิดลิขสิทธิ์ในงานศิลปกรรม และแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ.2534 เรื่องบทบัญญัติในส่วนของคำนิยามคำว่า “เครื่องหมาย” สำหรับเครื่องหมายการค้าสามมิติ (Hologram Marks) ตลอดจนส่งเสริม สนับสนุนให้มีการจดแจ้ง หรือจดทะเบียนทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาเกี่ยวกับงานแสงสี เผยแพร่ความรู้ จัดทำหลักเกณฑ์ แนวปฏิบัติ หรือคู่มือ (Guidelines) จัดอบรมหรือให้ความรู้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ หรือผู้สนใจ ติดตามพัฒนาการในการคุ้มครองงานแสงสีในต่างประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lighting design emerges as a brand-new form of art, where designers bring about a variety of acclaimed and recognized works within the arts industry. The field of lighting design not only creates job opportunities but also sets out a source of revenue for designers. In Thailand, lighting design provides considerable economic benefits. Nevertheless, lighting design is not adequately protected by intellectual property laws. To ensure that lighting design receives proper legal protection, the researcher studies intellectual property laws, including international frameworks such as the Berne Convention, Paris Convention, TRIPS Agreement, and relevant EU Directive. The study also focuses on intellectual property laws from France, The United States, and The United Kingdom, all of which are the leading nations for intellectual property protection. In addition, the researcher conducts interviews with three groups of concerned parties in intellectual property protection for lighting design: scholars, legal consultants, and artists and lighting designers. The data are analyzed and categorized into six issues related to the intellectual property laws: (1) the characteristics of lighting that qualify as elements in copyright laws; (2) the use of freedom of panorama; (3) the protection of lighting inventions under patent laws; (4) the conferral of protection for lighting design under the definition of 'Mark'; (5) the inclusion of lighting design within trade dress protection; and (6) the protection of trade secrets in lighting design. Within the aforementioned legal frameworks, the advantages and disadvantages of intellectual property protection for lighting design are furthermore discussed. Even though the findings show that current intellectual property protection is adequate, to improve the intellectual property protection for lighting design and ensure its thorough coverage, it is recommended that the Copyright Act B.E. 2537 (1994) be amended to address exemptions for copyright infringement in artworks. It is also advised to amend the Trademark Act B.E. 2534 (1991) to include hologram marks within the definition of ‘Mark’. Additionally, all lighting designs should be encouraged and supported through intellectual property registration. This may incorporate educating the public about criteria, regulations, and guidelines on intellectual property for the protection of lighting design and providing training programs for government employees or interested parties, enabling them to stay updated on the ongoing development of intellectual property protection for lighting design from other countries.
Creative Commons License