Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of digital media template for micro enterprises by using myers-briggs type indicator
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1186
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแบ่งประเภทบุคลิกภาพต่างๆ ของวิสาหกิจรายย่อย (Micro Enterprise) ของไทยโดยใช้แนวคิดแบบทดสอบประเภทบุคลิกภาพ Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) ซึ่งนิยามตาม (สสว. ฉบับที่ 3, 2563) วิสาหกิจรายย่อย (Micro Enterprise) หมายถึงธุรกิจขนาดเล็กที่มีจำนวนการจ้างงานไม่เกิน 5 คน และมีรายได้ต่อปีไม่เกิน 1.8 ล้านบาท ส่วน MBTI หมายถึงแบบทดสอบประเภทบุคลิกภาพของไมเออร์ส-บริกส์ (Myers-Briggs Type Indicator) เป็นเครื่องมือประเมินบุคลิกภาพที่แบ่งคนออกเป็น 16 ประเภท ถูกพัฒนาโดย Katharine Cook Briggs และ Isabel Briggs Myers โดยอ้างอิงทฤษฎีของ Carl Jung งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งแบ่งประเภทบุคลิกภาพของวิสาหกิจรายย่อยไทยโดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิด MBTI ผ่านวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเอกสาร การสนทนากลุ่ม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยแบ่งบุคลิกภาพออกเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ แม่ค้ามือทอง พ่อค้าหน้าหยก พ่อค้าอินดี้ และแม่ค้าปากแจ๋ว โดยมีการพรรณนาคุณสมบัติของแต่ละประเภทเพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถเชื่อมโยงและประยุกต์ใช้กับตนเองได้ ผลการวิจัยนี้นำไปสู่การพัฒนารูปแบบมาตรฐาน (เทมเพลต) สื่อดิจิทัลสำหรับวิสาหกิจรายย่อยไทย และมีประโยชน์ในการช่วยให้ผู้ประกอบการเข้าใจตนเองมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังเป็นแนวทางสำหรับหน่วยงานภาครัฐในการออกแบบนโยบายสนับสนุนที่เหมาะสม ตลอดจนสร้างความเข้าใจใหม่เกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายของบุคลิกภาพผู้ประกอบการวิสาหกิจรายย่อยในประเทศไทย ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมวิสาหกิจรายย่อยไทยให้เติบโตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและบุคลิกภาพของผู้ประกอบการแต่ละราย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to categorize various personality types of Thai micro enterprises using the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator (MBTI) concept. According to the Office of Small and Medium Enterprises Promotion (สสว. ฉบับที่ 3, 2563), a micro enterprise is defined as a small business with no more than 5 employees and an annual revenue not exceeding 1.8 million baht. MBTI, developed by Katharine Cook Briggs and Isabel Briggs Myers based on Carl Jung's theory, is a personality assessment tool that categorizes people into 16 types. The study employs qualitative research methods, including documentary research, focus groups, and in-depth interviews. The research results identify four personality types of Thai micro enterprises: Top Sales Entrepreneur, Charming Entrepreneur, Indie Entrepreneur and Silver-tongued Entrepreneur Each type is described with specific characteristics to help entrepreneurs relate and apply to themselves. The findings lead to the development of standardized digital media templates for Thai micro enterprises. This research benefits entrepreneurs by helping them better understand themselves and serves as a guide for government agencies to design appropriate support policies. It also creates a new understanding of the diverse personalities of micro enterprise owners in Thailand. The results can be applied to develop and promote Thai micro enterprises efficiently, aligning with the potential and personality of each entrepreneur. This research contributes to the growth and support of Thai micro enterprises in a manner consistent with the capabilities and personalities of individual entrepreneurs.
Creative Commons License