Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: ‘Festival of the Buddhist Barge Suite’ for modern jazz orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1195
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การประพันธ์เพลง :‘ตับเทศกาลเรือพระ’สำหรับวงโมเดิร์นแจ๊สออร์เคสตรา เป็นชุดบทเพลงพรรณนาที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากประเพณีชักพระในจังหวัดสงขลาที่จัดขึ้นหลังวันออกพรรษา 1 วัน ตรงกับแรม 1 ค่ำ เดือน 11 ณ สระบัวแหลมสมิหลา จากความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนาเมื่อครั้งพระพุทธเจ้าเสด็จไปประจำพรรษา ณ สวรรค์ชั้นดาวดึงส์เพื่อโปรดพุทธมารดา เมื่อครบพรรษาจึงเสด็จกลับลงมายังโลกมนุษย์ มีพุทธศาสนิกชนรอรับเสด็จเพื่ออันเชิญประทับบนบุษบกแล้วแห่แหนไปยังสถานที่ต่างๆ จึงเป็นที่มาของประเพณีชักพระที่สืบทอดกันมายาวนาน มีกิจกรรมด้านศาสนา มีการตกแต่งเรือพระด้วยประติมากรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพระพุทธศาสนาอย่างงดงาม พร้อมดึงเอกลักษณ์ดนตรีสำเนียงพื้นบ้านภาคใต้มาผสมผสานกับดนตรีตะวันตกมีแนวทำนอง การประสานเสียงและการเรียบเรียงให้มิติของเสียงที่โดดเด่นน่าสนใจ บทเพลงทั้งหมดในชุดมี 8 เพลง ได้แก่ 1) พญานาค 2) วงล้อแห่งธรรมจักร 3) ตักบาตรเทโว 4) เคลื่อนพลเรือพระ 5) บันไดเงินบันไดทองบันไดแก้วมณี 6) บุษบก 7) พระพุทธเจ้าเปิดโลก และ 8) ประทานพร ความยาวโดยรวมประมาณ 40 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Doctoral Music Composition: ‘Festival of the Buddhist Barge Suite’ for Modern Jazz Orchestra is a set of program music inspired by the tradition of the Buddha's chariot pulling in Songkhla, Thailand, held one day after the Buddhist Lent in the 11th lunar month at Laem Samila Lotus Pool (Sa Bua). The composition depicts the belief in Buddhism when Lord Buddha ascended to the Tavatimsa Heaven to pay respects to his mother and descended back to Earth when the Lent period was over. All of the Buddhist followers awaited his return, inviting him to grace the mortal world astride a ceremonial throne (Busabok). This event marks the origin of the tradition of pulling the Buddha's chariot, which has been passing down for generations and celebrated annually with religious activities and the decoration of the sacred boat with Buddhist-related decorations. The fusion of traditional Southern Thai music and Western classical music has been focused for captivating melodies and harmonies. There are 8 pieces in the whole set: 1) Naga King 2) Dharmachakra (Wheel of Dharma) 3) Tak Bat Devo (Alms Offering) 4) Moving of the Sacred Boat 5) The Three Heavenly Stairs (Silver Stairs, Golden Stairs, Crystal Stairs) 6) Sedia Gestatoria (Busabok/ Ceremonial Throne) 7) Lord Buddha Opens the World and 8) Bestowal of Blessings. The duration of the composition is approximately 40 minutes.
Creative Commons License