Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dance creativity based on advisor’s strategy for doctoral thesis in performing arts: professor Dr.Naraphong Charassri
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1198
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากกลยุทธ์ของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาดุษฎีนิพนธ์ด้านศิลปะการแสดง: ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหารูปแบบและแนวคิดที่ได้หลังจากการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ โดยมีแรงบันดาลใจมาจากกลยุทธ์ของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาดุษฎีนิพนธ์ด้านศิลปะการแสดง: ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าได้ทั้งรูปแบบ และ แนวคิดดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ ผู้วิจัยสามารถจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ทั้ง 8 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นจากกลยุทธ์ของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาดุษฎีนิพนธ์ด้านศิลปะการแสดง: ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี โดยแบ่งบทการแสดง ออกเป็น เก้าองก์ 2) พื้นที่ในการแสดง ใช้พื้นที่แบบเปิดเพื่อความเป็นอิสระและมีความหลากหลายเหมาะสมกับองก์ต่าง ๆ ในการแสดง 3) ลีลานาฏยศิลป์ มีรูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกายในชีวิตประจำวันตามแบบนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่โดยใช้เทคนิคของเมอร์ซ คันนิงแฮม และพอล เทย์เลอร์ 4) นักแสดงเป็นผู้ที่สามารถสื่อสารท่าทางแบบนาฏยศิลป์หลังสมัยใหม่ที่สามารถถ่ายทอดการสื่อสารความรู้สึกผ่านภาษาท่าทางได้อย่างตรงไปตรงมา 5) อุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงมีการใช้อุปกรณ์เครื่องมือทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สำคัญเช่นกล้องจุลทรรศน์ (ชีววิทยา) ถ้วยตวง(เคมี) ตาชั่ง (กลศาสตร์) เพื่อช่วยสื่อสารเปรียบเทียบถึงความเป็นพหุศาสตร์ของงานวิจัย 6) เครื่องแต่งกาย ใช้เครื่องแต่งกายเรียบง่ายที่ไม่ระบุเพศ และใช้สีขาวเพื่อแทนความหมายของกระดาษสีขาวของเล่มงานดุษฎีนิพนธ์ 7) แสง ใช้แสงธรรมชาติ 8) เสียงและดนตรีที่ใช้ประกอบการแสดงใช้เสียงธรรมชาติ และเสียงสังเคราะห์ 2) แนวคิดหลังการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน มี ห้าประการ ได้แก่ 1) กลยุทธ์ของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาดุษฎีนิพนธ์ด้านศิลปะการแสดง: ศาสตราจารย์ ดร.นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ซึ่งจากการเป็นผู้มีประสบการณ์มากกว่า 50 ปี จึงมีกลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญคือ มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์สูงมีความสามารถที่ทั้งรู้ลึกและรู้กว้าง (Versatilist) ซึ่งเป็นการผสานรวม 2 ประเภท ทั้ง รู้ลึก (Specialist) และรู้กว้าง (Generalist) เข้าด้วยกัน คือเชี่ยวชาญในเรื่องหนึ่งแต่ขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถข้ามสายไปทำความเข้าใจเรื่องอื่นได้อย่างง่ายดายเมื่อจำเป็น และยังมีความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงานสูง ปรับตัวเป็นเลิศ เก่งทั้งเทคนิคและผู้คน จึงสามารถมองเห็นปัญหาได้ล่วงหน้า แก้ไขปัญหาได้รวดเร็ว ให้คำแนะนำที่ทำให้งานเกิดคุณภาพ ทั้งยังมี กลยุทธ์ที่สร้างบรรยากาศผ่อนคลายทำให้นักวิจัยพร้อมในการเรียนรู้ และมีเวลาให้นักวิจัยเต็มที่อย่างทั่วถึงและยุติธรรม นอกจากนี้ยังมีกลยุทธ์ในการวางแนวทางกำหนดหัวข้อที่เป็นบรรทัดฐานไว้ล่วงหน้าทำให้ง่ายต่อนักวิจัยในการสืบค้น การอธิบายงาน และสะดวกแก่ผู้ที่ต้องการศึกษางานสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ในอนาคต 2) ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์ มีการสร้างสรรค์งานที่ไม่เคยมีผู้ทำมาก่อนและยังมีมาตรฐานการเป็นต้นแบบศิลปินตามหลักของวิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์ 3) ความหลากหลายของรูปแบบการแสดง มีความหลากหลายทุกองค์ประกอบของการแสดง 4) การใช้สัญลักษณ์ในผลงานด้านนาฏยศิลป์ มีความแปลกใหม่สื่อสารตรงวัตถุประสงค์ และ 5) ทฤษฎีทางด้านศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ ได้นำเสนอผ่านการใช้ทฤษฎีเป็นพหุศาสตร์ ทั้งด้านนาฏยศิลป์ ทัศนศิลป์ และดุริยางคศิลป์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยทุกประการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The doctoral thesis titled “DANCE CREATIVITY BASED ON ADVISOR’S STRATEGY FOR DOCTORAL THESIS IN PERFORMING ARTS: PROFESSOR Dr. NARAPHONG CHARASSRI” is comprised of both qualitative and creative research. The objectives were to explore the pattern and the concepts acquired from creating a dance work, with strategic inspiration from the doctoral thesis advisor Professor Dr. Naraphong Charassri. The results of the research found that both forms and concepts were obtained as follows: 1) Forms of dance creation, which the researcher classified according to the eight elements in the creation of works of dance, namely: 1) The performance scripts were created from the strategy of the doctoral thesis’s advisor in performing arts, Professor Dr. Naraphong Charassri, by dividing the performance script into nine acts 2) Site specific area in an open space was used for freedom and artistic variety 3) Dance styles were presented in the form of everyday movements of the body in post-modern dance by Merce Cunningham and Paul Taylor 4) The performers were those who had the ability to communicate post-modern dance gestures as well as express their emotions through direct language of gestures 5) Performance props included important scientific tools such as microscopes (biology), measuring cups (chemistry), scales (mechanics) that were used to help communicate and compare the interdisciplinary nature of research 6) Costumes were unisex presented with simplicity in style and color in white to represent the white paper of the doctoral thesis 7) Lighting design was natural day light 8) The sound and music used in the performance were natural and synthetic sounds. 2) The five concepts behind the creation of dance work are: 1) The dance creativity based on advisor’s strategy for a doctoral thesis in performing arts, Professor Dr. Naraphong Charassri, with more than 50 years of experience. Therefore, the professor has an important strategy of being highly creative and having the ability to have both deep and wide knowledge (Versatilist), which is a combination of the two types of Specialist & Generalist together, namely expertise on one subject, but at the same time being able to easily cross over to understand another subject when necessary. He also has high flexibility in working, excellent adaptability, good techniques, and ability in working with people. Since problems can be seen in advance, the professor can solve problems quickly, give advice that creates quality work with strategies that create a relaxed atmosphere, make researchers ready to learn, and have full time for researchers in a thorough and fair manner. In addition, there is a strategy to lay out the normative topics in advance, making it easier for researchers to search and explain their work, and convenient for those who want to study creative dance work in the future 2) Creativity in the field of dance that has never been done before and there is still a standard for being a model artist according to the principles of Vijjuta Vudhaditya 3) The variety of performance formats is diverse in every element of the performance 4) The use of symbols in dance works is unique and communicates the right purpose, and 5) Theory in the field of fine arts which has been presented through the use of interdisciplinary theory in the fields of dance, visual arts, and music, with the research results achieving all research objectives.
Creative Commons License