Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy assessment of electric motorcycles as a replacement for internal combustion engine (ICE) motorcycles in Bangkok region
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.304
Abstract
แผนอนุรักษ์พลังงานในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2561-2580 หรือ EEP 2018 ได้กำหนดเป้าหมายที่จะลดความเข้มการใช้พลังงานลงร้อยละ 30 ในปี พ.ศ. 2580 เมื่อเทียบกับ ปี พ.ศ. 2553 และภาคขนส่งเป็นสาขาเศรษฐกิจที่มีการใช้พลังงานสูง จึงกำหนดเป้าหมายลดการใช้พลังงานไว้ที่ร้อยละ 36 ของเป้าหมายพลังงานที่ต้องการลดทั้งหมด และได้บรรจุมาตรการการส่งเสริมยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า เป็นหนึ่งในมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงานภาคขนส่ง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมินปริมาณพลังงานเมื่อมีการทดแทนรถจักรยานยนต์เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในด้วยรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร รวมถึงประเมินต้นทุนพลังงาน และปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 โดยขั้นตอนการทดสอบอัตราการใช้พลังงานเป็นไปตาม REGULATION (EU) No. 134/2014 ขับขี่บนแชสซีไดนาโมมิเตอร์ด้วยการใช้รูปแบบวัฏจักรการขับขี่มาตรฐาน WMTC, stage 2 ผลการทดสอบอัตราการใช้พลังงานของรถจักรยานยนต์เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในเป็น 9.5 เท่าของรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า สามารถประเมินต้นทุนพลังงาน และปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของรถจักรยานยนต์เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในคิดเป็น 8.7 และ 4.9 เท่าของรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า ตามลำดับ และผลของปริมาณพลังงานที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อมีการทดแทนรถจักรยานยนต์เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในด้วยรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครด้วยสัดส่วน 100% ของจำนวนรถจักรยานยนต์จดทะเบียนสะสมในปี พ.ศ. 2565 สามารถลดปริมาณพลังงานได้ 2,931,807,066 kWh/year และสามารถลดต้นทุนพลังงานรวมถึงปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 12,535,425,318 บาท/ปี และ 653,310 tCO2e/year ตามลำดับ และเพื่อเพิ่มทางเลือกในการประเมินความเป็นไปได้และการกำหนดทิศทางของนโยบายให้สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายได้มากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้เสนอการประเมินปริมาณพลังงาน รวมถึงปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก และต้นทุนพลังงาน เมื่อมีการทดแทนรถจักรยานยนต์เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในด้วยรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์ระดับประสิทธิภาพพลังงานเบอร์ 5 จากการวิเคราะห์ผลของอัตราการใช้พลังงานของรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์เบอร์ 5 พบว่ามีอัตราการใช้พลังงานเป็น 2 เท่าของรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านเกณฑ์เบอร์ 5 เมื่อมีการทดแทนรถจักรยานยนต์เครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายในด้วยรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ผ่านเกณฑ์เบอร์ 5 พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณพลังงาน รวมถึงต้นทุนพลังงานและปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้น้อยกว่าการทดแทนด้วยด้วยรถจักรยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ผ่านเกณฑ์เบอร์ 5 ประมาณ 2 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Energy Efficiency Plan (EEP 2018) for the period 2018-2037 aims to reduce energy intensity by 30% by 2037 compared to 2010. The transportation sector, being a major energy consumer, has set a target to reduce energy use by 36% of the total energy reduction goal. One of the energy conservation measures in the transportation sector includes the promotion of electric vehicles. This study assesses the energy savings potential when replacing internal combustion engine (ICE) motorcycles with electric motorcycles (e-motorcycles) in Bangkok. It also evaluates energy costs and greenhouse gas emissions for the year 2022. The energy consumption test procedures follow REGULATION (EU) No. 134/2014, using the standard WMTC stage 2 driving cycle on a chassis dynamometer. Test results show that the energy consumption rate of ICE motorcycles is 9.5 times that of e-motorcycles. The energy costs and greenhouse gas emissions for ICE motorcycles are 8.7 and 4.9 times higher than those for e-motorcycles, respectively. If 100% of the registered motorcycles in Bangkok in 2022 were replaced with e-motorcycles, the energy savings would be 2,931,807,066 kWh/year, with total energy cost savings and greenhouse gas emission reductions of 12,535,425,318 baht/year and 653,310 tCO2e/year, respectively. To provide more options for evaluating feasibility and policy direction to better achieve the goals, this study also proposes an assessment of energy consumption, greenhouse gas emissions, and energy costs when replacing ICE motorcycles with e-motorcycles that do not meet the Level 5 energy efficiency standard. Analysis shows that the energy consumption rate of non-Level 5 compliant e-motorcycles is twice that of Level 5 compliant e-motorcycles. When replacing ICE motorcycles with non-Level 5 compliant e-motorcycles, the energy savings, cost savings, and greenhouse gas emission reductions are approximately half of those achieved with Level 5 compliant e-motorcycles.
Creative Commons License