Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music composition: spoon-billed sandpiper
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1204
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: นกชายเลนปากช้อน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา นกชายเลนปากช้อนและมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นกชายเลนปากช้อนมีถิ่นกำเนิดทางตอนเหนือของสหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย จะอพยพลงทางใต้ในฤดูหนาว ยังแหล่งหากินช่วงฤดูอพยพบริเวณสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนาม สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา สาธารณรัฐประชาชนบังกลาเทศและราชอาณาจักรไทย พฤติกรรมหลักในรอบวันของนกชายเลนปากช้อนได้แก่ การเดินหากิน การนอน การส่งเสียงร้องและการบิน ในแต่ละปีมีนักดูนกให้ความสนใจเดินทางมาดูนกชายเลนปากช้อนเป็นจำนวนมาก ปัจจัยคุกคาม เช่นการถูกล่าโดยศัตรูธรรมชาติทำให้นกชายเลนปากช้อนเสี่ยงต่อภาวะใกล้สูญพันธุ์อย่างยิ่ง (Critically Endangered) ด้านมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่าเพลงไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนก ที่รวบรวมได้มีทั้งหมด 66 เพลง แบ่งเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ เพลงที่ปรากฏทำนองแสดงพฤติกรรมนก เพลงที่ปรากฏกระสวนจังหวะแสดงพฤติกรรมนก เพลงที่ใช้นกเป็นสัญญะเพื่อแทนสิ่งอื่น และเพลงที่มีชื่อเกี่ยวกับนกแต่ไม่ปรากฏทำนองหรือจังหวะชัดเจนว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับนก นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าการประสมวงสามขลุ่ยไทยครั้งแรกบรรเลงเพลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนก การสร้างองค์ความรู้และสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ มีการออกแบบทำนองที่แสดงพฤติกรรมรวมถึงมูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนกชายเลนปากช้อน เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการประพันธ์เพลง แบ่งออกเป็น 6 เพลง เพลงที่ 1 “ชูคอตกา” บรรยายถิ่นอาศัยทำรังวางไข่ของนกชายเลนปากช้อนในเมืองชูคอตกา สหพันธรัฐรัสเซีย เพลงที่ 2 อพยพ บรรยายการอพยพลงทางใต้ เพลงที่ 3 “อ่าวไทย” บรรยายแหล่งอาศัยในประเทศไทย เพลงที่ 4 “นกชายเลนปากช้อน” บรรยายพฤติกรรมของนกชายเลนปากช้อน เพลงที่ 5 “ทัศนาปักษา” บรรยายกิจกรรมดูนก และเพลงที่ 6 “วิถีวิหค” บรรยายภัยคุกคามของนกชายเลนปากช้อนและจบเพลงด้วยการวนกลับไปที่เพลงแรกแสดงถึงวัฏจักรชีวิตของนกชายเลนปากช้อน ทั้ง 6 เพลง เป็นการประพันธ์เพลงแบบอัตโนมัติตามแนวคิดแบบบุกไพรเบิกทาง โดยใช้ผลการวิเคราะห์ Spectrogram เสียงร้องและท่าทีพฤติกรรมต่าง ๆ ของนกชายเลนปากช้อนเป็นฐานในการประพันธ์ นำเสนอในรูปแบบดนตรีร่วมสมัยโดยมีการใช้เครื่องกำกับจังหวะไฟฟ้า เครื่องดนตรีแสดงสำเนียงภาษาต่าง ๆ และเครื่องดนตรีแสดงเสียงธรรมชาติ บรรเลงประกอบกับวงปี่พาทย์ไม้นวมและวงสามขลุ่ย จัดแสดง ณ คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of Doctoral Music Composition: Spoon-Billed Sandpiper aims to study the Spoon-billed Sandpiper and related sources in order to create knowledge and produce musical works about the Spoon-billed Sandpiper. A qualitative research methodology was used by studying documentation and interviewing experts. Research findings reveal that the Spoon-billed Sandpiper originates from the northern regions of Russia. It migrates southward during winter, foraging along its wintering grounds in areas spanning China, Vietnam, Myanmar, Bangladesh, and Thailand. The primary daily behaviors of the Spoon-billed Sandpiper include foraging, resting, vocalizing, and flying. Each year, a substantial number of birdwatchers travel to observe this species. However, the Spoon-billed Sandpiper faces an extremely high risk of extinction (Critically Endangered) due to threats such as predation by natural enemies. Regarding relevant literature, a compilation of 66 Thai songs related to birds has been collected, categorized into four types: songs depicting bird behavior through melodies, songs portraying bird behavior through rhythmic patterns, songs employing birds as symbols representing other elements, and songs with bird-related titles but lacking distinct melodies or rhythms associated with birds. Additionally, it was found that the first ensemble performance of the Wong Sam Klui featured a bird-related song. The creation of knowledge and artistic works in musical arts involved the design of melodies depicting behaviors and related literature about the Spoon-billed Sandpiper, serving as a guideline for song composition. Six songs were composed: 1) "Chukotka" addresses the nesting and breeding grounds of the Spoon-billed Sandpiper in Chukotka, Russia. 2) "Migration" pertains to the southward migration. 3) "Gulf of Thailand" refers to the habitat in Thailand. 4) "Spoon-billed Sandpiper" describes the behaviors of this bird species. 5) "Birdwatching" addresses the activity of observing birds. 6) "Avian Life" discusses the threats facing the Spoon-billed Sandpiper, ending by circling back to the first song, depicting the life cycle of this bird. The 6 songs are automatically composed according to the pioneering exploratory concept, utilizing Spectrogram analysis of vocalizations and behavioral patterns of the Spoon-billed Sandpiper as the basis for composition. The works were presented in a contemporary music, incorporating electronic rhythm devices, instruments emulating various language accents, and nature sound generators, performed alongside the Piphat and Wong Sam Klui ensembles. The performance took place at the Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts, Chulalongkorn University.
Creative Commons License