Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact analysis of wheeling charge on base electricity tariff in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1011
Abstract
โครงสร้างอัตราไฟฟ้าที่จะต้องสะท้อนถึงต้นทุนที่แท้จริงจากการลงทุนสินทรัพย์ การจัดหาพลังงานไฟฟ้า และเรียกเก็บในอัตราที่เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม อย่างไรก็ตามในการจัดเก็บอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าจากประชาชนอาจยังไม่สะท้อนถึงต้นทุนอย่างชัดเจน เช่น ต้นทุนการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า ระบบส่ง และระบบจำหน่าย อีกทั้งยังมีโครงสร้างกิจการไฟฟ้าที่เป็นแบบผูกขาด ซึ่งอาจไม่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการแข่งขันและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้การจัดหาไฟฟ้าได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์การคำนวณอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีที่สะท้อนถึงต้นทุนที่ชัดเจนมากขึ้น โดยพิจารณาถึงอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าแยกตามเขตพื้นที่เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับต้นทุนของการไฟฟ้าแต่ละพื้นที่มากขึ้น และได้สร้างสมมติฐานให้มีการซื้อขายไฟฟ้าระหว่างประชาชนและบริษัทเอกชน เพื่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันในตลาดซื้อขายไฟฟ้า โดยจะวิเคราะห์ถึงผลกระทบต่ออัตราค่าไฟฟ้าที่การไฟฟ้าจะเรียกเก็บจากประชาชน พร้อมทั้งมีการกำหนดแนวทางกำกับดูแลอัตราค่าไฟฟ้าในกรณีที่มีบุคคลที่สามเข้ามาในตลาดให้มีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The electricity rate structure must reflect the true cost of the asset investment. Electrical energy is supplied and collected at a reasonable and fair rate. However, when collecting electricity rates from the public, they may not clearly reflect costs, such as the cost of construction of power plants, transmission systems, and distribution systems. There is also an enhanced single-buyer structure in the electricity industry. This may not promote competition and increase efficiency in electricity procurement. This thesis therefore analyzed the calculation of electricity rates in a way that reflected costs more clearly. Considering the electricity rates separated by area to be more consistent with the cost of electricity in each area, and creating the assumption that there would be electricity trading between citizens and third parties to create competition in the electricity trading market It will analyze the impact on the electricity rates that the Electricity Authority will charge the public. Guidelines for regulating electricity rates in the event of third parties entering the market are also established to be more appropriate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.