Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Animation installation: sensing things in the anthropocene
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
เกษม เพ็ญภินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1213
Abstract
มนุษยสมัย (The Anthropocene) คือแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับยุคสมัยที่มนุษย์ได้เร่งให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อธรรมชาติ สิ่งแวดล้อม และระบบนิเวศ จนส่งผลกระทบต่อสรรพสิ่งและการดำรงอยู่ของมนุษย์ ในยุคมนุษยสมัยนี้ มนุษย์กลายเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ที่อยู่รายล้อมร่วมกันกับธรรมชาติ สิ่งนี้ได้นำไปสู่การถอดถอนมนุษย์ออกจากศูนย์กลาง การเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสรรพสิ่งจากแนวตั้งเป็นแนวนอน ด้วยการอธิบายผ่านโครงสร้างเครือข่ายรากแง่งและศักยภาพในการเชื่อมรวม เพื่อให้เห็นการปะทะประสานกับสรรพสิ่งอื่นในระบบนิเวศ และการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ด้วยภววิทยาแนวราบที่บ่งบอกการเชื่อมต่อกันไปอย่างไร้จุดจบ จากแนวคิดดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอผลงานสร้างสรรค์เพื่อขับเน้นการถอดถอนมนุษย์ออกจากความเป็นศูนย์กลาง ผ่านองค์ประกอบต่อไปนี้ 1) การขับเน้นสรรพสิ่งที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์ (Non-Human) เป็นองค์ประธาน 2) สร้างความเชื่อมโยง (Linkage) ของเนื้อหาบนฐานของความแตกต่างเพื่อแสดงถึงการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับสรรพสิ่งในธรรมชาติในแนวราบโดยเชื่อมต่อกันไปอย่างไร้จุดจบ 3) การใช้โครงสร้างของเครือข่ายรากแง่งในการจัดวาง ประกอบด้วย การใช้ชิ้นส่วนแยกย่อย (Fragmentation) เพื่อเผยให้เห็นการปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ทบทวีคูณ ความแตกต่างหลากหลาย และ การเกิดซ้ำ (Repetition) ที่สร้างความเปลี่ยนแปลงให้กับชิ้นส่วนแอนิเมชันในแต่ละครั้งของการวนลูป การปะทะประสานชิ้นส่วนแยกย่อยแต่ละชิ้นทั้งหมดบนจอภาพในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันทำให้เกิดบทสนทนาของแต่ละชิ้นส่วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Anthropocene is an era in which human have been accelerating changes to nature, environment as well as ecological systems. This brings out all affects to all things, including, human existences. In this era, humans are taken to be a part of universe, and yet, living together with all things that surrounds them. This has led to the denial of anthropocentricism. It modifies the trajectory terrain by changing the relationship between the human and the non-human from vertical to horizontal. It subsequently entails the novel conception that allows us to see the human and non-human interaction in terms of flat ontology, rhizome and endless assemblage. For this reason, in order to present the anti-anthropocentric gesture, the researcher creates the animation installation that unveils as following: an emphasis on non-human subjects; a flat linkage between the human and non-human interaction and its diversities; the rhizomic structure that allows all fragments to reveal themselves in their multiple interactions, differences, and repetitions.
Creative Commons License