Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและการตรวจสอบลักษณะของโมโนโคนอลแอนติบอดีต้านสารพิษโบทูลินั่มในต้นใบยาสูบ Nicotiana benthamiana
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Research for Enterprise
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.178
Abstract
Botulism is an uncommon but serious neurological condition caused by the botulinum toxin produced by the gram-positive bacterium named Clostridium botulinum. Common symptoms of botulism include muscle cramps, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, difficulty swallowing, respiratory failure, muscle weakness, and potentially death. Currently, two types of antitoxin are used: equine-derived heptavalent antitoxin and human-derived immunoglobulin (BabyBIG®). However, treatment with heptavalent antitoxin may lead to hypersensitivity reactions, while BabyBIG®, which is produced in low yield, is used only for children. This research focuses on developing three anti-BoNT monoclonal antibodies (mAbs), 1B18, C25, and M2, which will be produced using Nicotiana benthamiana as a plant-derived production system. The plant-expressed mAbs were purified and examined for size, purity, and integrity by SDS-PAGE, western blotting, and size exclusion chromatography. Analysis shows that the plant-produced anti-BoNT mAbs are efficient and can be purified in a single purification step, and mostly remain as monomeric proteins. The binding efficiency of anti-BoNT mAbs to BoNT/A and BoNT/B was evaluated. Plant-produced 1B18 mAb successfully maintained its ability to recognize both mBoNT/A1 and ciBoNT/B1. Additionally, we assessed the binding specificities of two other antibodies: C25, which targets mBoNT/A1, and M2, which targets ciBoNT/B1. Overall, our results confirm the use of plants as an effective alternative platform for producing anti-BoNT mAbs. This plant-based technology offers a versatile approach to developing immunotherapeutics for botulism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคโบทูลิซึมเป็นโรคทางระบบประสาทที่ไม่พบบ่อยแต่มีความรุนแรงสูง ซึ่งเกิดจากสารพิษโบทูลินั่มท็อกซินที่ผลิตโดยแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกที่ชื่อว่า Clostridium botulinum อาการโดยทั่วไปของโรคโบทูลิซึมประกอบด้วยการเกร็งกล้ามเนื้อ คลื่นไส้ อาเจียน ท้องร่วง กลืนลำบาก ระบบหายใจล้มเหลว กล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรง และอาจถึงขั้นเสียชีวิตได้ ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้สารต้านพิษสองประเภท ได้แก่ สารต้านพิษที่ได้จากม้า (heptavalent antitoxin) และอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจากมนุษย์ (BabyBIG®) อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้สารต้านพิษที่ได้จากม้านำไปสู่การเกิดสภาวะภูมิคุ้มกันไวเกิน ในขณะที่ BabyBIG® ให้ผลผลิตน้อยซึ่งจะใช้เฉพาะกับเด็กเท่านั้น การวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต้นสารพิษโบทูลินั่มสามชนิด ได้แก่ 1B18 C25 และ M2 ในระบบการผลิตที่ใช้พืช Nicotiana benthamiana โดยจะทำการแยกและวิเคราะห์แอนติบอดีที่ผลิตจากพืชได้แก่ การตรวจสอบขนาด ความบริสุทธิ์ และความสมบูรณ์ด้วยวิธี Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) Western blotting และการแยกตามขนาดโมเลกุลที่แตกต่างกันด้วยโครมาโทกราฟี (Size exclusion chromatography) ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตจากพืชมีประสิทธิภาพสูงและสามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ได้ในขั้นตอนเดียว และส่วนใหญ่ยังคงรูปเป็นโปรตีนโมโนเมอร์ การตรวจสอบความสามารถในการจับของแอนติบอดีสารพิษ BoNT/A และ BoNT/B พบว่าแอนติบอดี 1B18 ที่ผลิตจากพืชยังคงสามารถจำเพาะต่อ mBoNT/A1 และ ciBoNT/B1 ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ แอนติบอดี C25 ยังจำเพาะต่อ mBoNT/A1 ส่วน M2 จำเพาะต่อ ciBoNT/B1 ผลการศึกษายืนยันว่าการใช้พืชเป็นแพลตฟอร์มในการผลิตแอนติบอดีต่อสารพิษโบทูลินั่มเป็นทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เทคโนโลยีการผลิตจากพืชนี้เปิดโอกาสใหม่ในการพัฒนาแนวทางการรักษาด้วยภูมิคุ้มกันสำหรับโรคโบทูลิซึม (Botulism immunotherapeutics)
Creative Commons License