Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ในการเพิ่มความไวต่อเคมีบำบัดของพิโนซิลวินโมโนเมทธิลอีเธอร์ในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมและเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1198
Abstract
Combination of phytochemicals to chemotherapeutic agents may improve the success of cancer treatment. Natural products including stilbenoids may enhance cytotoxicity of anticancer drugs and reverse multidrug resistance (MDR) by (1) suppression of ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters, or (2) alteration of either cell death or survival pathways. The aims of this study were to determine the potentiation effect of the stilbenoid on cytotoxicity of anticancer drugs in MCF7 breast cancer and HT-29 colon cancer cells, and its underlying mechanisms. Seven stilbenoids isolated from thai orchids were investigated for their potential chemo-sensitizing effects. The results showed that, among 7 stilbenoids, pinosylvin monomethyl ether (S5) showed greatest selectivity index (4.96) and have significant inhibitory effect on P-gp, MRP1 and MRP2 functions in MCF7 cells. Following 48-h co-treatment, S5 (at 2 μM) enhanced doxorubicin- and mitoxantrone-mediated cytotoxicity synergistically in MCF7, MCF7/DOX, and MCF7/MX cells. This synergy was potentially achieved by increasing the intracellular levels of the cytotoxic drugs. In HT-29 colon cancer cells, combination of celecoxib with S5 at their non-cytotoxic concentrations were able to reduce cell viability significantly after 72-h treatment. Evidently, combination of celecoxib with S5 significantly reduced mitochondria membrane potential (MMP) in concurrent with the increase of apoptotic cells. Increase in autophagosomes and LC3-II protein level suggested the combination induced autophagy in HT-29 cells. Furthermore, the combination also resulted in decreased expression of p-Akt and p-mTOR. To sum up, S5 could potentiate cytotoxicity of some anticancer drugs via inhibiting activities of drug efflux transporters and Akt signaling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ไฟโตเคมิคอลร่วมกับเคมีบำบัดอาจมีผลเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการรักษามะเร็ง สารธรรมชาติรวมถึง stilbenoids อาจเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของยาต้านมะเร็งและอาจลดภาวะดื้อยาผ่านทาง 2 กลไก ได้แก่ (1) การยับยั้งตัวขนส่งยาออก (ATP-binding Cassette transporters) หรือ (2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการตายหรือการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของ stilbenoid ในการเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของยาต้านมะเร็งในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF7 และเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ HT-29 ตลอดจนกลไกที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า stilbenoid 7 ชนิดที่แยกได้จากกล้วยไม้ไทย สารพีโนซิลวิน โมโนเมทิลอีเทอร์ (S5) แสดงค่า selectivity index (SI) สูงสุด (4.96) และมีผลยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาออกได้แก่ P-gp, MRP1 และ MRP2 ในเซลล์ MCF7 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สาร S5 (2 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีผลเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของด็อกโซรูบิซินและไมโตแซนโทรนที่มีต่อเซลล์ MCF7, MCF7/DOX และ MCF7/MX หลังจากได้รับสารเป็นเวลานาน 48 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวสัมพันธ์กับระดับของยาต้านมะเร็งภายในเซลล์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ HT-29 นั้น การให้ S5 ร่วมกับยาเซเลคอกซิบที่ความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เป็นเวลานาน 72 ชั่วโมง มีผลลดการอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็งได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลเสริมฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวน่าจะสัมพันธ์กับ mitochondria membrane potential (MMP) ที่ลดลง และการตายแบบ apoptosis ที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการให้ S5 ร่วมกับยาเซเลคอกซิบมีผลเพิ่ม autophagosomes และระดับโปรตีน LC3-II ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการเกิด autophagyในเซลล์ HT-29 ผลการศึกษายังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการให้ S5 ร่วมกับยาเซเลคอกซิบ มีผลทำให้การแสดงออกของ p-Akt และ p-mTOR ลดลง ดังนั้นอาจสรุปได้ว่า S5 สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของยาต้านมะเร็งบางชนิดผ่านการยับยั้งการทำงานของตัวขนส่งยาออกและการยับยั้ง Akt signaling.
Creative Commons License