Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE IMPACTS OF SUGARCANE BURNING ON URBAN AREAS: CASE STUDY OF THE CITY CHONBURI AND BAN BUNG, CHONBURI
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธี อนันต์สุขสมศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.746
Abstract
การเก็บเกี่ยวอ้อยด้วยวิธีการเผาเป็นกิจกรรมการเกษตรที่ส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อพื้นที่เมือง ในช่วงฤดูการเผาเขม่าควันจากการเผาอ้อยสร้างมลพิษทางอากาศและปัญหาสุขภาพของประชากร รวมถึงปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมโดยเฉพาะด้านการท่องเที่ยว หนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาผลกระทบจากการเผาอ้อยอย่างมาก คือ พื้นที่อำเภอเมืองและอำเภอบ้านบึง จังหวัดชลบุรี ในปัจจุบันการเผาอ้อยเป็นกิจกรรมที่ผิดกฏหมาย รัฐบาลได้ออกกฏหมายและมาตรการเพื่อควบคุมการเผาอ้อย รวมถึงให้การสนับสนุนทางการเงินและเทคโนโลยีการเกษตรเพื่อลดการเผาอ้อย แต่ทว่าปริมาณการเผาอ้อยในพื้นที่ไม่ได้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษามาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการควบคุมการเผาอ้อย โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP) ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการที่เหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการลดการเผาอ้อยในพื้นที่อำเภอเมืองและอำเภอบ้านบึง จังหวัดชลบุรี คือ (1) มาตรการให้เงินกู้ดอกเบี้ยต่ำและความรู้ในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากร (2) มาตรการหักเงินค่าอ้อยไฟไหม้ และเฉลี่ยคืนให้อ้อยสด (3) มาตรการห้ามเผาภายในพื้นที่รัศมี 5 กิโลเมตรจากเขตเทศบาลเมือง (4) มาตรการประกาศ 90 วัน ห้ามเผาอ้อย และ (5) มาตรการไม่รับซื้ออ้อยไฟไหม้จากเกษตรกร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาระยะของพื้นที่กันชนที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการลดผลกระทบจากเขม่าควันจากพื้นที่ปลูกอ้อยด้วยวิธีการใช้แบบสอบถามซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการศึกษาผลกระทบของมลพิษทางอากาศและพบว่าระยะที่เหมาะสมของแนวกันชนในอำเภอเมืองและอำเภอบ้านบึงควรมีระยะ 5 กิโลเมตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sugarcane burning is one of the agricultural activities imposing negative externalities upon urban areas. During the burning season, smoke and aerosols causes the air pollution and health problems as well as socioeconomic problems, especially on tourism. One of the cities hit hard by the impacts of sugarcane burning is the urban areas in the City of Chonburi and Ban Bung, Chonburi Province. Currently, sugarcane burning is an illegal activity in Thailand. The government has issued laws and regulations to control sugarcane burning as well as providing financial supports and agricultural technology to reduce the burning activities. However, the quantity of sugarcane burning in the area has not been significantly decreased. This research aims to examine suitable measures to control sugarcane burning by using expert in-depth interviews and Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP). The study suggests that the most suitable measures to control sugarcane burning in the City of Chonburi and Ban Bung are (1) providing low interest loan, and knowledge on resource management, (2) lowering the price of harvesting burned cane and averaging back to the price of green cane, (3) setting a strictly non-burning buffer zone, (4) announcing the 90-day of non-sugarcane burning period, and (5) not buying harvesting burned cane, consecutively. In addition, this study examines the suitable distance for the buffer zone to reduce the impacts of sugarcane burning in the urban areas using field surveys and finds that the suitable distance of the buffer zone in the City of Chonburi and Ban Bung should be 5 kilometers.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 640
    • Abstract Views: 558
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.