Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morphine sparing effect of intermittent versus continuous intravenous infusion of nefopam in patients after total knee arthroplasty
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติมา วัฒนวิจิตรกุล
Second Advisor
ศิวดล วงค์ศักดิ์
Third Advisor
ธีรวัฒน์ ชลาชีวะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1200
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟีนสะสมในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ระหว่างการให้ยานีโฟแพมทางหลอดเลือดดำอย่างมีเว้นระยะ (intermittent infusion, II) และอย่างต่อเนื่อง (continuous infusion, CI) เมื่อให้ร่วมกับยาระงับปวดแบบผสมผสานอื่น ในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม ผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมแบบปฐมภูมิจำนวน 58 คน จะถูกสุ่มด้วยโอกาสเท่ากันให้ได้รับยานีโฟแพม 20 มิลลิกรัม หยดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ให้ซ้ำทุก 6 ชั่วโมง หรือ นีโฟแพม 80 มิลลิกรัม หยดเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 3 คน ต้องหยุดการศึกษาเนื่องจากเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ (1 คนจากกลุ่ม II และ 2 คนจากกลุ่ม CI) ลักษณะประชากรไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่มการศึกษา วัดผลเป็นปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟีนสะสม ในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงจากเครื่อง intravenous patient-controlled analgesia (IV PCA) และคะแนนความปวดทุก 4 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟีนสะสมในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน [median (range): 4 มิลลิกรัม (0 - 12) ในกลุ่ม II และ 6 มิลลิกรัม (0 - 18) ในกลุ่ม CI; p = 0.579] คะแนนความปวดแตกต่างกันที่เวลา 4 ชั่วโมง กลุ่ม II มีคะแนนความปวดต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม CI [median (range): 0 (0 - 4) ในกลุ่ม II และ 0 (0 - 8) ในกลุ่ม CI; p = 0.008] อย่างไรก็ตามที่เวลา 24 และ 36 ชั่วโมง พบว่ากลุ่ม CI มีคะแนนความปวดน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม II [p-value = 0.020 และ 0.014 ตามลำดับ] อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการศึกษา เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิศักย์สูงสุดควรมีการให้ยาในขนาดโถม (loading dose) ตามด้วยการให้ยาแบบ CI โดยสรุปการให้ยา nefopam แบบ II และ CI ในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม มีประสิทธิศักย์ในการลดปริมาณการใช้มอร์ฟีน ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่การให้ยาแบบ CI มีแนวโน้มควบคุมอาการปวดได้ดีกว่าแบบ II ในระยะเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This randomized trial aimed to compare the cumulative consumption of morphine in 48 hours between intermittent infusion (II) and continuous infusion (CI) of nefopam in combination with other multimodal analgesics in patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty (TKA). Fifty-eight patients undergoing TKA were randomly assigned to receive either II of nefopam at a dose of 20 mg intravenous drip over 1 hour every 6 hours or CI of nefopam at 80 mg per day. Three patients (one from the II group and two from the CI group) discontinued nefopam due to adverse events. The baseline characteristics were similar in both groups. Breakthrough pain was managed using an intravenous patient-controlled analgesia (IV PCA) device with morphine, and pain scores were assessed every 4 hours. The results showed no significant difference in the cumulative morphine consumption over 48 hours between the II group [median (range): 4 mg (0 - 12)] and the CI group [median (range): 6 mg (0 - 18)] (p = 0.704). At the 4-hour mark, the II group had significantly lower pain scores compared to the CI group [median (range): 0 (0 - 4) vs. 0 (0 - 8), respectively; p = 0.008]. However, at 24 and 36 hours, the CI group exhibited significantly lower pain scores than the II group (p-values = 0.020 and 0.014, respectively). Adverse drug reactions did not differ significantly between the two groups. These findings suggest that a loading dose is necessary for continuous infusion to achieve optimal effectiveness. In conclusion, intermittent and continuous nefopam infusion in patients undergoing primary TKA did not show a significant difference in the sparing effect of morphine. However, the CI group had better overall pain control than the II group during the 48-hour follow-up period.
Creative Commons License