Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารกลุ่มไอโซเฟลโวนอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการสร้างเมลานินจากสักขี
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Chatchai Chaotham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry and Microbiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมีและจุลชีววิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1249
Abstract
Melanin, a cellular pigment, found in skin, hair and eyes is produced by melanocytes located at the basal layer of epidermis. Abnormal melanin production causes various pigmentation diseases. Low melanin content or dysfunction of melanogenesis not only decreases self-confidence and the quality of life but also enhances skin damage by external stimuli. Until now, there has been no reported remedy that possesses high efficacy and safety profile for hypopigmentation treatment in human. Development of novel darkening compounds from natural resources has recently become of an interest. In this study, the potent melanin-stimulating agents were screened from 45 compounds isolated from Dalbergia parviflora extracts via established high throughput melanin determination assay using mouse melanoma B16F10 cells. Among these, pratensein (MT-8) and daurtin (UM-9) exhibited strong melanin-stimulating effects in both mouse B16F10 and human melanoma MNT1 cells. Treatment with MT-8 (40 µM) and UM-9 (40 µM) for 72 h significantly increased the level of tyrosinase (TYR) in MNT1 cells however there was no alteration of microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF), a regulatory protein mediating TYR transcription. Downregulated of two-pore channel 2 (TPC2) expression by Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats (CRISPR) resulted in an increase in melanin production in human MNT1 cells. Interestingly, melanogenic activity of MT-8 and UM-9 significantly observed only in MNT1 wildtype not in the TPC2 knockout cells. The electrophysiological data of TPC2 activity indicated that MT-8 and UM-9 significantly inhibited the activity of TPC2 in MNT1 cells. Theses finding strongly support melanin-generating activity of MT-8 and UM-9, the isoflavonoids from Dalbergia parviflora which would be further developed as potential darkening agents used for cosmeceutical product and hypopigmentation treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมลานินเป็นเม็ดสีภายในเซลล์ที่พบในผิวหนัง เส้นผม และนัยตา ถูกผลิตขึ้นโดยเมลาไซต์ที่อยู่บริเวณชั้นล่างของผิวหนังชั้นนอก ความผิดปกติของกระบวนการสร้างเมลานินส่งผลให้เกิดโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเม็ดสีหลายประเภท หากเซลล์เมลาโนไซต์ทำงานผิดปกติหรือความสามารถในการผลิตเมลานินลดลงจะทำให้เกิดภาวะการลดลงของเม็ดสี ซึ่งไม่เพียงส่งผลโดยตรงต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและความมั่นใจของผู้ป่วย แต่เร่งการทำลายของผิวหนังจากสิ่งกระตุ้นต่างๆ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีการรักษาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยที่ได้รับการยอมรับสำหรับภาวะการลดลงของเม็ดสีในมนุษย์ เมื่อไม่นานมานี้มีความสนใจในการค้นหาสารกระตุ้นการผลิตเม็ดสีจากธรรมชาติ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ การค้นหาสารกระตุ้นการสร้างเมลานินจากสารสกัดสักขี Dalbergia parviflora ด้วยการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพสูงในเซลล์ B16F10 และการศึกษาถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการสร้างเมลานินในเซลล์มนุษย์ชนิด MNT1 พบว่าสาร MT-8 (pratensein) และ UM-9 (duartin) สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเมลานินทั้งในเซลล์หนู (B16F10) และเซลล์มนุษย์ (MNT1) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับโปรตีนไทโรซิเนสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์มนุษย์ชนิด MNT1 ที่ได้รับ MT-8 และ UM-9 ที่ความเข้มข้น 40 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ระดับโปรตีน MITF ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง การลดลงการแสดงออกของ TPC2 ด้วยเทคนิค CRISPR ส่งผลต่อการผลิตเมลานินที่เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ MNT1 เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าสาร MT-8 และ UM-9 มีผลทำให้เซลล์ MNT1 wildtype มีการผลิตเมลานินเพิ่มมากขึ้นแต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างเมลานินในเซลล์ MNT1 TPC2 knockout และจากการศึกษากิจกรรมของ TPC2 channel พบว่าสาร MT-8 สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของ TPC2 channel ในเซลล์มนุษย์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสารไอโซเฟลโวนอยด์ที่พบในสักขีสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเมลานินในเซลล์หนูและเซลล์มนุษย์ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ในแง่การนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในเครื่องสำอางรวมถึงการรักษาโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะการลดลงของเมลานิน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.